KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

rauschende Ballnacht

English translation: a night of glitz and glamour


22:30 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: rauschende Ballnacht
Ein italienischer Maskenball verspricht eine rauschende Ballnacht.

Context: Marketing brochure for musical cruise in the Mediterranean. Ultra luxury. Average passenger age is 50++.

LEO offered "prom", but that makes me think of awkward teenagers in dress-up clothes under a disco ball. Here, we are talking about designer gowns, tuxedos, champagne and caviar and couples waltzing under a crystal chandelier. "An Italian masked ball offers a night of dancing and enjoyment." just doesn't get the same image across.

TIA!
Friderike Butler
United States
English translation:a night of glitz and glamour
Explanation:
An Italian masked ball offers a night of glitz and glamour.

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,020 for "night of glitz and glamour".

(The 'Ball' has already been mentioned in this sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-31 23:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "An Italian masked ball promises a night of glitz and glamour."
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great answers - at the end I used a combination: "An Italian masked ball invites to dance through a night filled with intoxicating music, glitz, and glamour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a night of glitz and glamourLancashireman
3 +4rewrite!Aniello Scognamiglio
3grand night of dancing
Susanne Rindlisbacher
2glittering ball night
Jonathan MacKerron
1dancing in the moonlight,Nancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rewrite!


Explanation:

Hi Friderike!

An Italian masked ball - Come dance the night away!

Just an idea!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ford Prefect
16 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like that!
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: yes - or even turn it round: "Dance the night away at an...."
9 hrs

agree  techguru
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grand night of dancing


Explanation:
oder ev. auch: glorious night of dancing

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eine rauschende Ballnacht
a night of glitz and glamour


Explanation:
An Italian masked ball offers a night of glitz and glamour.

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,020 for "night of glitz and glamour".

(The 'Ball' has already been mentioned in this sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-31 23:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "An Italian masked ball promises a night of glitz and glamour."


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks for all the great answers - at the end I used a combination: "An Italian masked ball invites to dance through a night filled with intoxicating music, glitz, and glamour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I like it:-) What about "An Italian masked ball - A night of glitz and glamour". I'd drop "promises". But where is the translation of "rauschend"?
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello. 'Rauschend' (here): 'intoxicating' but also ‘rustling’. Which of us would not be 'carried away' by the prospect of 'glitz and glamour' plus ‘the rustle of ball gowns’?

agree  Nicole Schnell: Sounds great!
36 mins

agree  David Hollywood: like it
3 hrs

agree  Frosty
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glittering ball night


Explanation:
gets 4 googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dancing in the moonlight,


Explanation:
just in case it's an outdoor thing...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4