KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Museumsnachtmeile

English translation: museum crawl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Museumsnachtmeile
English translation:museum crawl
Entered by: Ana Hermida

17:06 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel
German term or phrase: Museumsnachtmeile
Museumsnachtmeile in mehreren Museen und Galerien. It sounds like a "pub crawl" only through museums. Any idea?? Thanks
Kerim
museum crawl
Explanation:
There is such a thing as a museum crawl (gets quite a few hits), so maybe you could use that?

Here are a few examples:
The Museum Crawl: The museum collections crawl will take participants behind the scenes to learn about special collections available for researchers interested in visual and material culture pertaining to Africans, African-Americans, Asian-Americans, and Hispanic-Americans. We will visit three of the following Smithsonian Institution collections (to be firmed up before April 1rst): The National Museum of African Art (NMAfA) or the Archives of the National Museum of American History (NMAH), the Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, and the Archives of American Art. At each stop, participants will hear curators and/or archivists describe their collections, see an exhibit of special selections, and have the opportunity to ask general or research questions.
www.georgetown.edu/crossroads/AmericanStudiesAssn/annualmee... tours.html


... Whether someone is looking for a tropical beach, a European museum crawl or an exploration of the Amazon rainforests -- or a bit of each
www.amrcorp.com/news/june01/20010607_aol.htm

After your pub crawl, try a museum crawl of art and exhibitions.
www.bootsnall.com/cgi-bin/gt/europetravelguides/antwerp/ index.shtml

Hindsight goes on a nationwide museum crawl - from the Queensland Museum, where the pioneering work of female naturalists is at last being recognised in the history of the north; to the Berndt Museum of Anthropology in Perth, where the unique paintings of Aboriginal child artists of the 1940’s are housed and to the new Museum and Archive of Australian Monarchy (MA’AM) in Bathurst, NSW, where its founders are pleading for a sympathetic reassessment of our relationship with royalty.
abc.net.au/archives/rts/history.htm


... September: 4th - 7th, Museum Crawl tickets for sale, 11-1, www.sxu.edu/student/studentactiv/sabcalendar.html

Maybe you can work that in...
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Night of the museums
Edward Turner
4 +1museum crawlUlrike Lieder
5museum marathon in the eveningxxxlone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
museum marathon in the evening


Explanation:
Depending on the context, maybe you can use this?


    Professional experience
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
museum crawl


Explanation:
There is such a thing as a museum crawl (gets quite a few hits), so maybe you could use that?

Here are a few examples:
The Museum Crawl: The museum collections crawl will take participants behind the scenes to learn about special collections available for researchers interested in visual and material culture pertaining to Africans, African-Americans, Asian-Americans, and Hispanic-Americans. We will visit three of the following Smithsonian Institution collections (to be firmed up before April 1rst): The National Museum of African Art (NMAfA) or the Archives of the National Museum of American History (NMAH), the Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, and the Archives of American Art. At each stop, participants will hear curators and/or archivists describe their collections, see an exhibit of special selections, and have the opportunity to ask general or research questions.
www.georgetown.edu/crossroads/AmericanStudiesAssn/annualmee... tours.html


... Whether someone is looking for a tropical beach, a European museum crawl or an exploration of the Amazon rainforests -- or a bit of each
www.amrcorp.com/news/june01/20010607_aol.htm

After your pub crawl, try a museum crawl of art and exhibitions.
www.bootsnall.com/cgi-bin/gt/europetravelguides/antwerp/ index.shtml

Hindsight goes on a nationwide museum crawl - from the Queensland Museum, where the pioneering work of female naturalists is at last being recognised in the history of the north; to the Berndt Museum of Anthropology in Perth, where the unique paintings of Aboriginal child artists of the 1940’s are housed and to the new Museum and Archive of Australian Monarchy (MA’AM) in Bathurst, NSW, where its founders are pleading for a sympathetic reassessment of our relationship with royalty.
abc.net.au/archives/rts/history.htm


... September: 4th - 7th, Museum Crawl tickets for sale, 11-1, www.sxu.edu/student/studentactiv/sabcalendar.html

Maybe you can work that in...
HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Works well by analogy with 'pub crawl'.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Night of the museums


Explanation:
In Stuttgart there is, every few months a 'night of the museums'. It is similar to a pub crawl. Buses are organised to transfer people between the museums which are open till 2am or 3am. It's actually quite interesting.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: been to one myself in Cologne, it's a great thing
23 hrs