KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Pfingstspaziergang

English translation: stroll on Whitsunday's eve


17:09 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel
German term or phrase: Pfingstspaziergang
How can I say this? If the day of the event was on Sunday or Monday, I would say a "stroll on Whit Sunday/Monday", but the event is on Saturday. Thanks in advance.
Kerim
English translation:stroll on Whitsunday's eve
Explanation:
or Whitsunday eve...

Would that work?

References to both Whitsunday eve and Whitsunday's eve can be found. I suppose it'll be your preference.

The Whit Sunday Eve’s ecumenical Veille de Pentecote at Lausanne’s historic Cathedral, overflowing with joyful worshippers, brought home the "good news" of the warm relations that have been fostered over the years among the several confessional church communions in this Canton.
www.whurl.com/christchurch/62-01.htm

He was ordained on Whitsunday's Eve in 1719. He served as a parish priest in Switzerland and entered La ...
www.nps.gov/tuma/Stiger.html

I wonder if this might be a take-off on the Easter day stroll in Goethe's Faust. In which case you might want to use Whitsun's eve stroll ...

Anyway, hope this helps
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Whit Saturday stroll
Mary Worby
5Whitsun stroll/walkxxxlone
5Whitsuntide walk/stroll
yeswhere
4 +1stroll on Whitsunday's eveUlrike Lieder
4 -1whitsun = pentecost
Edward Turner


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whitsun stroll/walk


Explanation:
This way you avoid the day of the week issue.
Good luck!


    Professional experience
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Whitsun is a shortened form of 'Whitsunday'!
9 hrs

neutral  Hermeneutica: Yes, but I think if I saw/heard that I would still ask "on which day?" but of course if on a leaflet more details would immediately follow ...
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroll on Whitsunday's eve


Explanation:
or Whitsunday eve...

Would that work?

References to both Whitsunday eve and Whitsunday's eve can be found. I suppose it'll be your preference.

The Whit Sunday Eve’s ecumenical Veille de Pentecote at Lausanne’s historic Cathedral, overflowing with joyful worshippers, brought home the "good news" of the warm relations that have been fostered over the years among the several confessional church communions in this Canton.
www.whurl.com/christchurch/62-01.htm

He was ordained on Whitsunday's Eve in 1719. He served as a parish priest in Switzerland and entered La ...
www.nps.gov/tuma/Stiger.html

I wonder if this might be a take-off on the Easter day stroll in Goethe's Faust. In which case you might want to use Whitsun's eve stroll ...

Anyway, hope this helps

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whitsuntide walk/stroll


Explanation:
Whitsuntide refers to the holiday weekend, without specifying a particular day.
eg. Whitsuntide holidays, Whitsuntide clothes (it was traditional for English kids to get new outfits at Whitsuntide).

yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whitsun = pentecost


Explanation:
Can youn use pentecost instead of whitsun? Sounds perhaps a little cumbersome.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: My "feel" of usage is that Catholics would say Pentecost and Protestants Whitsun, so therefore in England the majority usage has become Whitsun(tide); I also again have a "feel" that Pentecost is more used for the liturgy part of the holiday.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whit Saturday stroll


Explanation:
Well why not?

Everyone would understand exactly what you meant, and it even gets around 100 hits on Google!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22whit+saturday%22&s...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I like this, very appealing from its marketing point of view!!
9 mins