KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Vollhotel

English translation: full-service hotel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollhotel
English translation:full-service hotel
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:32 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Vollhotel
Mindestens in der Kategorie 3-Stern-Hotel (Vollhotel) eingestuft.


The rest of the text gives no indication of what a "Vollhotel" may offer.
Kathryn McFarland
full-service hotel
Explanation:
Almost 3 million Googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-16 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to restaurants, it may have beauty shops, gift shops, laundry service, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full-service hotel
Trudy Peters
4 +1hotel with full amenities
swisstell
3 +1hotel with restaurant
Kim Metzger
3s.b.
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voll hotel
hotel with restaurant


Explanation:
I've seen Vollhotel contrasted with garni hotel, so I think it would be a hotel with a restaurant.

garni: A hotel without a restaurant.

http://www.consumerreports.org/cro/travel/travel-glossary-10...

GTM (German Travel Mart) Präsentation Hotelprojekt, November 2003 – Seite 5 ... Gastronomie
(abhängig von Hotel Garni oder Vollhotel) incl. Hotelbar ...
www.leg-nrw.wohnen-nrw.de/gesellschaften/ leg_as/referenzen/12/downloads/PraesentationHotel.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: Bingo, Kim! AKA "Hotel-Restaurant" Cf. www.hoga-service-gmbh.de/spiegel/LeseprobeHotel.pdf Nice & warm in Mexico these days? :-)//Great. Will you send us a Chinook in about 3 months' time? TIA! ;-)
17 mins
  -> Oh yes, in the city of eternal springtime.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voll hotel
hotel with full amenities


Explanation:
i.e. rooms, restaurant, bar, probably seminar- or ball rooms to boot.
Definitely not just room and breakfast. - You will find a large number of explanations on the definition of Vollhotels in Google - but in German language. I do not know of any direct translation and believe one has to go an "indirect way" such as the one I propose.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva: hotel amenities or full amenities available - sounds better I think
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voll hotel
s.b.


Explanation:
I think that "Vollhotel" (room + all meals) is used here to distiguish it from "Hotel Garni" (room and breakfeast only).

Personally, I would omit this part. The counterpart would be "Bed and Breakfast", so there is no confusion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voll hotel
full-service hotel


Explanation:
Almost 3 million Googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-16 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to restaurants, it may have beauty shops, gift shops, laundry service, etc. etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  avantix
5 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
13 hrs