KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

16/24 Std.

English translation: 16/24 hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:16/24 Std.
English translation:16/24 hours
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

08:11 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: 16/24 Std.
Das Hotel verfügt über Verpflegungsmöglichkeiten während 16/24 Std. für seine Gäste.

I am unsure whether this means that food is available 16/24 hours a day, or between 4.00 p.m and 12.00 a.m.
Kathryn McFarland
16/24 hours
Explanation:
Otherwise it would have to be 16/24 Uhr. 16/24 hours could mean that the restaurant/bar opens at 7 a.m. and shuts at 11 p.m. (thus 16 hours) and room service is available all day and night long.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +116/24 hours
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +1sixteen hours per day
Robin Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
16/24 hours


Explanation:
Otherwise it would have to be 16/24 Uhr. 16/24 hours could mean that the restaurant/bar opens at 7 a.m. and shuts at 11 p.m. (thus 16 hours) and room service is available all day and night long.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steven.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sixteen hours per day


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the first answer (16/24) - it's just that it looks odd in English. Would people really write it like that? Do correct me if I'm wrong.

Robin Thomson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: That's my interpetation - 16 out of 24 hours. But Ingo may have a point, too, re room service.
5 hrs