KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Bahn hier bzw. Bahnstunden

English translation: lessons in the school


09:32 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / horses
German term or phrase: Bahn hier bzw. Bahnstunden
Aus einem Tourismusprospekt; Beschreibung des Angebots einer Familienpension mit angeschlossenem Reiterhof:

Grill- und Bastelabende, Stockschießen mit dem Schef, Fackelwanderung, Lagerfeuer, Ponyreiten sowie Bahnstunden und geführte Ausritte; Tischtennis ....
Könnte das was mit Reiten an der Longe zu tun haben?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:lessons in the school
Explanation:
In English one talks of either an indoor or an outdoor school - this could be either.

Reitbahn ist ein Ausdruck aus dem Pferdesport, der einen wettergeschützten, zumeist rechteckigen, umgrenzten Platz zur Pferdeausbildung bezeichnet. Reitbahnen sind meist als freistehende Reithallen oder in Kombination mit Ställen ausgeführt, können aber auch, wie bei der Spanischen Hofreitschule, in andere Gebäude integriert sein
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reitbahn
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arena training/lessons
Sabine Odinga
4lessons in the round penAnn Marie Ackermann, JD
3 +1lessons in the school
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lessons in the school


Explanation:
In English one talks of either an indoor or an outdoor school - this could be either.

Reitbahn ist ein Ausdruck aus dem Pferdesport, der einen wettergeschützten, zumeist rechteckigen, umgrenzten Platz zur Pferdeausbildung bezeichnet. Reitbahnen sind meist als freistehende Reithallen oder in Kombination mit Ställen ausgeführt, können aber auch, wie bei der Spanischen Hofreitschule, in andere Gebäude integriert sein
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reitbahn

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I bow to your expertise...
7 mins
  -> Riding in a school is virtually always for the purpose of instruction/tuition - otherwise you'd go out hacking

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arena training/lessons


Explanation:
arena ist die Reibahn und Bahnstunden sind dann Unterricht/Training auf der Reitbahn. Würde ich so sehen.

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert: Arena in US English - not sure about UK
7 hrs
  -> thanks Martina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lessons in the round pen


Explanation:
I posed your question to my German acquaintance, who is a stable-owner. She says "round" is the appropriate term for western riding, to which your brouchure probably refers, and that Bahnstunde means a lesson in the round (pen). I also found that term on websites describing riding lessons.


    Reference: http://www.horse-riding.net/stables/detailed/659-horse.html
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martina Burkert: Reitbahn is a "traditional" German riding term not a western term - see Armorel's description above. A round pen is much smaller and round and not very common in Germany, except as "Longierzirkel".
6 hrs