KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Kommen Sie direkt zu uns

English translation: All roads lead to us


13:06 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / section header of a trade fair site
German term or phrase: Kommen Sie direkt zu uns
(travel advice) section header of a trade fair site

One of my ideas: 'Getting to us is easy'

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
ENGSOL
English translation:All roads lead to us
Explanation:
As a take on "All roads lead to Rome" (which isn't true, by the way - my parents' street in Dublin doesn't)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian. This fits nicely for my context.

Many thanks also to all the others for your suggestions and sorry for grading so late.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4How to get here
Anne Koth
3 +3Come directly to usSavita Bhalla
4 +1All roads lead to usxxxIanW
4(Why not) Make a bee line for us (?)xxxCMJ_Trans
3two optionssevern
3Find us here
Terence Ajbro
3Make us your first stop
Trudy Peters
3 -1Come and and meet us first
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Find us here


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All roads lead to us


Explanation:
As a take on "All roads lead to Rome" (which isn't true, by the way - my parents' street in Dublin doesn't)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian. This fits nicely for my context.

Many thanks also to all the others for your suggestions and sorry for grading so late.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: I think this fits perfectly here!
2 hrs

neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I like the idiom, but I wonder if it's too "cocky" for the context.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Come directly to us


Explanation:
As in "avoid middlemen"

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstahat
24 mins

agree  Sabine Odinga: or straigth instead of directly
55 mins

agree  Meturgan: Come straight to us. Our advice to tenants who are thinking of buying their council house is to contact the Housing Services Home ... UK Online - DirectGov ... www.sheffield.gov.uk/in-your-area/ housing-services/the-right-to-buy - 28k
1 day46 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Come and and meet us first


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan McCrosky: Please see Q&A above. Sorry, I didn't know I was required to check any timing before politely disagreeing with an answer. It might have been better if you had checked the meaning before answering. :-)
1 hr
  -> I know. Those Q&As weren't up yet by the time I posted my suggestion. Would have been helpful, isn't it? Please check the timing before you smash answers./It's okay. Best, Nicole :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How to get here


Explanation:
This is what it typically says at the top of a page with travel directions. For example: http://www.springfair.co.uk/visitor/travel_how_to.html

Anne Koth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Or: How to get to us
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
1 day21 mins

agree  Erik Macki: I think this is a pretty good option; the headline here is meant to offer help, so obscuring it with a turn of phrase defeats the purpose.
1 day18 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make us your first stop


Explanation:
to throw another one into the mix

But I'm still not sure what exactly is meant by the German phrase. Does is have to do with finding them at the site or do they want to attract attention, get ahead of their competitors?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-22 13:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Dan just asked the same question :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
52 mins

disagree  Dan McCrosky: Please see Q&A above. Sorry girls, the point is not whether you had seen the Q&A or not, the point is why didn't you ask the questions? It's nearly Christmas though, how 'bout we put away the daggers, and get on with the celebrating?
1 hr
  -> Like Nicole, I hadn't seen the Q&A when I posted

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two options


Explanation:
Two suggestions, depending on what they're saying in the original:

Come straight to us

or

It's easy to reach us

severn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Why not) Make a bee line for us (?)


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42