KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Saunalandschaft

English translation: Sauna facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saunalandschaft
English translation:Sauna facilities
Entered by: Jenniclair

17:55 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
German term or phrase: Saunalandschaft
"Wohlfühlen" ist die Philosophie dieses Hauses. Die bis ins Detail sorgfältig ausgestatteten Gästezimmer und die Saunalandschaft tragen dazu bei, daß dem nichts im Weg steht.

What is "Saunalandschaft" here - the sauna facility??

It's for a hotel guide.

TIA.
Jenniclair
yes, it's the sauna facilities.....
Explanation:
The Germans love to use the term "Saunalandschaft" especially if there is more than one sauna cabin. It can also mean a combination of saunas and steam baths.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone who answered! All assistance is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sauna centre
Hazel Whiteley
5yes, it's the sauna facilities.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5sauna-feeling
Eva Blanar
4sauna (facility, or area)rangepost
4sauna experience / sauna centre
Mary Worby
1warm, dry climate
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
warm, dry climate


Explanation:
I would think that they are referring more to the surroundings.

Just a guess.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauna experience / sauna centre


Explanation:
I think it is the sauna facility, but the 'landschaft' suggests it's a more 'designed' area than just a wooden room ... as in the link below.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.atlantis-erlebnisbad.de/saunaland/saunaland.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sauna-feeling


Explanation:
Never met this word, but it probably means that you may walk about in your bathing wrap, no need to approach / leave the sauna facility with a necktie. There are a couple of "wellness" hotels of this type.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, it's the sauna facilities.....


Explanation:
The Germans love to use the term "Saunalandschaft" especially if there is more than one sauna cabin. It can also mean a combination of saunas and steam baths.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a million to everyone who answered! All assistance is much appreciated.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sauna centre


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.flairhotel.com/nordkap/
    Reference: http://www.flairhotel.com/nordkap/e-index.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: that is exactly what I found, too (http://www.corones.com/2200_uk.html)
5 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: That´s it.
13 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauna (facility, or area)


Explanation:
I think you are right. The line,"dass dem nichts im weg steht"makes it sound like the facility is near by but out of sight.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish