KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Bergwerksauna

English translation: see explanation


20:02 Dec 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Bergwerksauna
Das neue Entspannungsbecken vor der Bergwerksauna befindet sich unter einem idyllischen Kunstfelsen.

Thermal water spa
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
It's a lower temperature sauna that looks like it is part of a mine (partially underground).

Stollensauna is another example (urige Sauna im Form eines Stollens gebaut. Mit einer Natursteinrückwand, die schemenhaft durch Fackeln beleuchtet ist. Wände und Decke sind aus handbehauenen Hölzern. Im Natursteinumbau des leistungsfähigen Elektro-Ofens, vermittelt ein ‘technisches Feuer’ angenehme, wohltuende Wärme.)
http://silgmann.at/sauna/index.php?kat=Sauna&produkt=Stollen...

Erdsauna
http://www.reinmann-sauna.de/inhalt/sauna/saunahaus_gewerbli...

They are so-called Themensaunen ("theme saunas").

Bergwerksauna:
Mystisch, dunkel – in unserer Bergwerksauna begegnen Sie einem bislang unbekannten Saunaerlebnis. Diese entspricht der Form einer Aufwärmsauna, wo automatische Aufgüsse zu jeder halben Stunde stattfinden. Vor der Bergwerkssauna haben wir ein wohltemperiertes Thermalbecken als neuen Ruhepol für Nacktschwimmer geschaffen.
Temperatur: 70° - 80° C
http://www.burgenlandtherme.at/spannonia/

You might want to consider leaving it untranslated as in this example and adding an explanation:
There are 5 new kinds of saunas: “Suhle”, “Seesauna”, “Darre”, “Bergwerksauna” and “Kräuterdampfbad”. Each of which is a completly new experience in the art of wellbeing.
http://homes.tiscover.com/project/burgenland.info/artikel.ht...
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanationxxx@caduceus
3bonanza saunaLancashireman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
It's a lower temperature sauna that looks like it is part of a mine (partially underground).

Stollensauna is another example (urige Sauna im Form eines Stollens gebaut. Mit einer Natursteinrückwand, die schemenhaft durch Fackeln beleuchtet ist. Wände und Decke sind aus handbehauenen Hölzern. Im Natursteinumbau des leistungsfähigen Elektro-Ofens, vermittelt ein ‘technisches Feuer’ angenehme, wohltuende Wärme.)
http://silgmann.at/sauna/index.php?kat=Sauna&produkt=Stollen...

Erdsauna
http://www.reinmann-sauna.de/inhalt/sauna/saunahaus_gewerbli...

They are so-called Themensaunen ("theme saunas").

Bergwerksauna:
Mystisch, dunkel – in unserer Bergwerksauna begegnen Sie einem bislang unbekannten Saunaerlebnis. Diese entspricht der Form einer Aufwärmsauna, wo automatische Aufgüsse zu jeder halben Stunde stattfinden. Vor der Bergwerkssauna haben wir ein wohltemperiertes Thermalbecken als neuen Ruhepol für Nacktschwimmer geschaffen.
Temperatur: 70° - 80° C
http://www.burgenlandtherme.at/spannonia/

You might want to consider leaving it untranslated as in this example and adding an explanation:
There are 5 new kinds of saunas: “Suhle”, “Seesauna”, “Darre”, “Bergwerksauna” and “Kräuterdampfbad”. Each of which is a completly new experience in the art of wellbeing.
http://homes.tiscover.com/project/burgenland.info/artikel.ht...

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: excellent
23 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins

agree  Lancashireman: with Stephen
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonanza sauna


Explanation:
It’s a made-up name so you are at liberty to make one up yourself
http://www.thermenwelt.at/artikel.html?id=280975&_lang=en&_r...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&oi=defmore&defl=en&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-31 20:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, 'mine sauna'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-31 20:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I almost forgot this option: 'Don't translate'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-12-31 20:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underground sauna
A few more:
subterranean sauna
pit sauna
lode sauna
troglodyte sauna
etc

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126