KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Freie Theater

English translation: independent theater company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freie Theater
English translation:independent theater company
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:21 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel
German term or phrase: Freie Theater
Context is fairly straightforard. The only question is what are these called in English. Improv Theaters? Thanks!
Kerim
independent theater company
Explanation:
"Freie Theater" are theaters run and administered by the actors themselves (see definition in reference)

The proposed English definition should cover this idea best
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3independent theater company
Hans-Henning Judek
4cooperative theater (company)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent theater company


Explanation:
"Freie Theater" are theaters run and administered by the actors themselves (see definition in reference)

The proposed English definition should cover this idea best


    Reference: http://www.kubiss.de/kultur/info/baft/was_ist.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/Orchestra/3815/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: jedoch können freie Theater auch vom Staat unabhängige, kommerzielle Theater sein
13 hrs
  -> "Kooperative" von Schauspielern ist das Schlagwort. Privattheater unter 1 Eigentümer fallen nicht in die Definition

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative theater (company)


Explanation:
Imlicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.insiders.com/nashville/main-arts2.htm
    Reference: http://www.milligan.edu/students/Christan%20McKay/Take%20it%...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8