KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Zuschreibungssituation

English translation: the situation ascribed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuschreibungssituation
English translation:the situation ascribed to
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:04 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Zuschreibungssituation
Brisanter wird es, wenn man diese Island betreffende Zuschreibungssituation als paradigmatisch ansieht.

I only need help with this Zuschreibungssituation.

Thanks in advance!
ChristinaT
Things get more exciting when you look at
Explanation:
the situation ascribed to the island as paradigmatic.
Zuschreiben = ascribe
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Sorry I couldn't offer more context, but many thanks for the help you provided!

"Till we meet again!"

Ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Things get more exciting when you look at
Kim Metzger
5attribution or write-up or blame or finger-pointing situation
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attribution or write-up or blame or finger-pointing situation


Explanation:
Hi Christina,
The context you provide is actually insufficient. "Zuschreiben" has many meanings, among which are to give credit, to place blame, and to ad information. Without more context, I can't give you a more precise answer.
Good luck.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Things get more exciting when you look at


Explanation:
the situation ascribed to the island as paradigmatic.
Zuschreiben = ascribe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Sorry I couldn't offer more context, but many thanks for the help you provided!

"Till we meet again!"

Ciao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phyllis Egan: except that ansiehen may mean consider/regard, so that the situation ascribed to the island may be considered/regarded as paradigmatic
1 hr
  -> That would work too. But to look at can have the same meaning as consider/regard.

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I agree with Fred, more context is needed to come up with a meaningful answer. BTW, it's Iceland we're talking about, not any old island.
3 hrs
  -> In some of Christina's other questions she mixed German with English, so I wasn't sure here whether it was Iceland or an island.