International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Außenweser

English translation: Weser estuary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenweser
English translation:Weser estuary
Entered by: Erik Freitag

10:28 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Außenweser
Die Weser entsteht bei Hann. Münden aus dem Zusammenfluss von Werra und Fulda. Sie ist insgesamt 488 km lang und teilt sich in Ober-, Mittel-, Unter- und Außenweser.

(I'm not sure, what's meaning of "Außen". )
Andou
estuary
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-08-08 10:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, the prefix "außen" means "estuary of the..."
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr eFritag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estuary
Erik Freitag
3Outer Weser
Stephen Roche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outer Weser


Explanation:
these are geographical descriptions, so you don't really need to interpret them IMO.

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estuary


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-08-08 10:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, the prefix "außen" means "estuary of the..."

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr eFritag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
9 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Stephen Roche: He's right
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Cetacea: Indeed: cf. http://www.baw.de/vip/en/departments/department_k/methods/an...
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Anton Baer: Weser has a definite estuary (not all rivers do)
6 hrs