Gestaltungskraft

English translation: attractiveness

German term or phrase:Gestaltungskraft
English translation:attractiveness
Entered by: David Hollywood

11:42 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Gestaltungskraft
Die Wettbewerbsstärke von Destinationen zeichnet sich vor allem durch ihre Außenvernetzung aus. Je nach Qualität, Image, Innovationsorientierung, Internationalität, Ausgabenbereitschaft der Gäste und Quellgebiete sowie der Mitbewerber bestimmt sich auch die ***Gestaltungskraft ***der Destination.
Lydia
attractiveness
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 14:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pulling power" in a lower register ... will depend on what you prefer .....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This fit best - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attractiveness
David Hollywood
3room for creativity / scope for creativity
BrigitteHilgner
3 -1room for manoeuvre
M-A-Z
2creative power
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gestaltungskraft
creative power


Explanation:
is how Muret-Sanders puts it, don't know if it fits your context very well though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-18 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"real/actual potential" perhaps better here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room for creativity / scope for creativity


Explanation:
what the destination can do to attract tourists

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: It would appear that there is always room for creativity, irrespective of the factors mentioned in the German text.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> ??? Depending on the quality ... there is room for ...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestaltungskraft
attractiveness


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 14:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pulling power" in a lower register ... will depend on what you prefer .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
This fit best - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
19 hrs
  -> thanks Henry :)

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
room for manoeuvre


Explanation:
Es könnte hier gemeint sein, dass ohne die genannten Faktoren, die Tourismusverantwortlichen keinen Gestaltungspielraum für die Erhöhung der Wettbewerbsfähigkeit haben.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?num=50&hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=%22roo...
M-A-Z
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  orla: not in this context sorry
2 days 3 hrs
  -> If you have more information on the context than the rest of us, why don't you disclose it?