KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Pfaffendumpf

English translation: Parish Priest's Pond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfaffendumpf
English translation:Parish Priest's Pond
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:22 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: Pfaffendumpf
"Der Pfaffendumpf

Früher musste alles zu Fuß in das X-tal hinein und heraus getragen werden. Der Weg durch die [town] war sehr schmal und gefährlich. Gleich nach dem Tunnel erinnert eine besondere Stelle, der ***Pfaffendumpf***, an eine Geschichte. Herr X erzählt sie uns:

'Unser Pfarrer hatte auch eine Landwirtschaft. Die Pfarrersköchin ging auf die Alm, um Butter und Käse zu holen. Dabei musste sie den schweren Buckelkorb tragen. Der Weg ging oben über die XYZ-Alm. An einer ausgesetzten Stelle waren Stangen montiert, damit die Kühe nicht abstürzen. Dort hat die Pfarrersköchin sich hingesetzt mitsamt dem Buckelkorb am Rücken. Die Stange brach und die Köchin stürzte mit dem schweren Korb in die Schlucht. Da blieb sie unten liegen, natürlich war sie tot. Die Stelle in der [town] heißt heute noch „Pfaffendumpf“. Du findest sie gleich nach dem Tunnelausgang nach etwa 40 Metern. Da ist ein Materl [Gedenktafel], dann kommt ein scharfes Eck. Und da ist der ***Pfaffendumpf*** unten."

This rather tragic little tale in the historical trail audio concerns the origin of a site called "Pfaffendumpf" in the Austrian Alps. Should I leave it untranslated or attempt a translation? If a translation is required (even as just an explanation for the German term), how on earth should I render this? Dead Priest's Gulch, or some such? (I wasn't being very serious with that, sorry.) TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Friar's Fall
Explanation:
Not exactly a literal translation, but it does match the irreverance of the original.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
This is rather nice - many thanks Rebecca, and thanks also to the other contributors. Appreciate everyone's assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Friar's Fall
Rebecca Garber
3cleric's dent
Julia Esrom


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleric's dent


Explanation:
A "Dumpf" is a dent, at least according to:
http://www.fazenedle.de/dialekt.htm#D
A "Pfaffe" is a cleric (today a derogatory term)

I would leave the Pfaffendumpf and add cleric's dent as an explanatory translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-15 10:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jedenfalls scheint es in diesem etwas makabren Zusammenhang zu passen.

Julia Esrom
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Friar's Fall


Explanation:
Not exactly a literal translation, but it does match the irreverance of the original.


Rebecca Garber
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is rather nice - many thanks Rebecca, and thanks also to the other contributors. Appreciate everyone's assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: depending on the whole tone of this little story, this might work; it's a tricky one for sure...
3 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg! :)

agree  Jim Tucker: too good!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim! :)