KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

zum Hof nach X

English translation: to the farm in X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Hof nach X
English translation:to the farm in X
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

11:40 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Historical Trail Audio
German term or phrase: zum Hof nach X
" 'Bis ich selbständig war und selbst aufgewacht bin, habe ich bei der Nachbarin geschlafen. In der Früh bin ich zu meiner Hütte gegangen, habe gemolken und die Milch verarbeitet. Früher wurde die Milch nicht abgeliefert. Da hat man die Milch in die Zentrifuge gegeben. Aus der Magermilch wurde Käse gemacht. Es wurde Butter gemacht. Nach ein paar Wochen hat man sie wieder einmal nach Hause getragen.'

Die Butter wurde im GADN - einem Vorratsraum - gelagert, bis sie nach 2-3 Wochen ***zum Hof nach X*** hinaus getragen wurde.

'Da hat man eine Stelle gehabt im „Gadn“. Da hat man die Butterknollen der Reihe nach aufgestellt, manche hatten mehr, manche weniger. Ich hatte nie einen Milchreichtum. Ich habe immer Kühe gehabt, die früh ein Kalb bekommen haben. Dann ist die Milch auch nicht so reichlich.' "

This part of the historical trail audio is looking at how Alpine farming was done in the early to mid-20th Century. In the phrase I'm asking about, X is the name of a town. I don't get what either "zum" or "nach" mean here (but I assume that at least one means "to"). Also not entirely sure what the Hof is. I suppose it's a farm, because butter and cheese are being transported to it. It's mainly the prepositions that are confusing me here. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
to the farm in X
Explanation:
The German should read "zum Hof in X" or "nach X zum Hof" to make it clearer.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks Rolf. That clears it up. I'll keep gfish's suggestion in mind too though. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to the farm in X
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2 +1dairy association/cooperativegfish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to the farm in X


Explanation:
The German should read "zum Hof in X" or "nach X zum Hof" to make it clearer.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rolf. That clears it up. I'll keep gfish's suggestion in mind too though. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Esrom: pretty clear either way
3 mins

agree  Claire Cox
3 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Ines Lassnig
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dairy association/cooperative


Explanation:
Could be short for *Milchhof*, some kind of milk marketing and processing cooperative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 13:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.milch.com/presse/PA_75Jahre.pdf

gfish
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this seems to fit better into the context;
4 hrs