KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

VE

English translation: RV sites with full hook-up(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VE (Ver- und Entsorgung)
English translation:RV sites with full hook-up(s)
Entered by: Regina Landeck

19:38 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: VE
Abbreviation Alert!!!
I'm working on a campground guide for RVs. This is what it says:
"5 Euro/Reisemobil inkl. VE, Ankunft durchgehend möglich, Aufenthalt maximal 3 Tage"
Any idea what VE could stand for? Versorgung?

Thanks for your help.

Regina
Regina Landeck
RV sites with full hook-up(s)
Explanation:
what further googling revealed
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and I apologize for not selecting the answer sooner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2RV sites with full hook-up(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
3Versorgung
DDM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versorgung


Explanation:
I'm quite sure that this means "Versorgung"

see also:

http://womoweb.homepage24.de/text_77217114_83497940_n03_deut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-28 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...a rather peculiar abbreviation indeed

DDM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
RV sites with full hook-up(s)


Explanation:
what further googling revealed

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and I apologize for not selecting the answer sooner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
21 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs