KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

der Entspannung zusätzlich das Sahnehäubchen aufsetzen

English translation: to put the cherry on the cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Sahnehäubchen aufsetzen
English translation:to put the cherry on the cake
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Luxury Resort
German term or phrase: der Entspannung zusätzlich das Sahnehäubchen aufsetzen
Allein das traumhafte Setting entführt den Traveller ins Paradies der Sinne - die wohltuenden Treatments wie Massagen, exotische Bäder *und setzen der Entspannung* zusätzlich das Sahnehäubchen auf.

I Can't get my head around this "und setzen". Anyone have any suggestions?
Courtney Sliwinski
to put the cherry on the cake
Explanation:
The cherry on the cake, imo, works for both UK and US audiences, the icing is somewhat US centric. See the link I added, here is 'cherry on the cake' = 'Sahnehaeubchen aufsetzen' = very luxurious extra luscious :-).

I think what added to the confusion here is that there seemed to be a word missing before the word 'setzen' or the 'und' was just too much.

Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
I have chosen to award the points to you, because you are the only one that mentions the typo. This was what I was confused about, not the "Sahnehäubchen". I know what that means! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4icing on the cake
SusieZ
4to put the cherry on the cake
Stefanie Reinhold
3and put the cherry on top of the relaxationNicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
und setzen der Entspannung
icing on the cake


Explanation:
This has to do with that added bonus - Sahnehaefchen aufsetzen is that added flavor to a cake - in US English we say

icing on the cake

Here, I'd suggest: "When it comes to relaxation, the pleasant / relaxing / calming massages....are the icing on the cake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-01 12:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just put "Entspannung" at the beginning of the sentence structure....same meaning. I'd make two sentences out of it in English. First: The gorgeous setting in itself whisks the traveller away....When it comes to relaxation,....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think that would work. Take a look at the entire sentence. I could only use that if I completely reworded it, and I don't want to lose the oringal meaning.

Asker: Sorry, I don't think that will work either. The sentence must remain intact in order to preserve the original meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
1 min

agree  Claire Cox
9 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann: sounds good - I think here you have to lose the original sentence structure in order to convery the original meaning ;-)
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
und setzen der Entspannung
and put the cherry on top of the relaxation


Explanation:
I do like 'icing on the cake', but as you want to keep the sentence as it is, you could try this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 13:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ref you note: they do use "Sahnehäubchen"in the original text, I can't see then why 'icing on the cake' or 'cherry on top' would not be elegant enough. It concerns something extra, on top of the rest... you could then also use '... are an extra special treat'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-01 13:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read 'your' note

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought about this one, and it just doesn't sound elegant enough to me. You can see why this has been problematic for me!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Sahnehaeubchen aufsetzen
to put the cherry on the cake


Explanation:
The cherry on the cake, imo, works for both UK and US audiences, the icing is somewhat US centric. See the link I added, here is 'cherry on the cake' = 'Sahnehaeubchen aufsetzen' = very luxurious extra luscious :-).

I think what added to the confusion here is that there seemed to be a word missing before the word 'setzen' or the 'und' was just too much.



Example sentence(s):
  • Allein das traumhafte Setting entführt den Traveller ins Paradies der Sinne - die wohltuenden Treatments wie Massagen, exotische Bäder setzen der Entspannung zusätzlich das Sahnehäubchen auf.
  • The gorgeous setting alone leads the traveler into the realm of the senses – the soothing treatments such as massages, exotic baths are the cherry on the cake.

    Reference: http://openpr.de/news/92758/Cherry-on-the-cake-de-Sahnehaeub...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have chosen to award the points to you, because you are the only one that mentions the typo. This was what I was confused about, not the "Sahnehäubchen". I know what that means! Thank you.