KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Erlebnishallenbad

English translation: (luxury) indoor swimming pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebnishallenbad
English translation:(luxury) indoor swimming pool
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:10 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Luxury Resort
German term or phrase: Erlebnishallenbad
Zusätzlich offeriert das Urlaubsrefugium XXX unzählige traumhafte Relax-Erlebnisse in einer stimmungsvollen Fusion aus großzügigem Spa-Bereich, den blauen Wellen des *Erlebnishallenbades *mit Whirlpool, einer Sauna-Landschaft, dem Fitnessraum mit Solarium und der Kosmetikinsel „Sansibar“.

Hallenbad is a type of indoor swimming pool, but would an Erlebnishallenbad be something different from this? Is there an exact English term?
Courtney Sliwinski
(luxury) indoor swimming pool
Explanation:
Since I've grinched at everyone else, I might as well take a stab at it.

My interpretation: this is a totally normal swimming pool, probably not even Olympic size, and the "Erlebnis" has to do with the associated saunas, whirlpools, massage department, etc.

It's hard to say whether you can then call it "luxury" or luxurious, but maybe as part of the package deal or, to borrow from a previous answer from Andrew Swift, a spa suite:
"Enjoy our luxurious spa facilities [or spa suite] featuring indoor swimming pool, whirlpool, sauna, fitness room, tanning salon...." etc.

@misterheernau: Yes, I agree we are talking about a fusion of different spa facilities. But I am reasonably sure that at a luxury resort with Kosmetikinsel, a "water park" ain't one of them....

@Elisabeth: I am not sure if you have read the other references that Andrew provided in the "Ask the Asker" section. They clearly document that other native speakers are uncomfortable with "adventure ____" due to potential erotic undertones:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/938671
"Agree with Francis on that... - some are even in swinger clubs..Erlebnis is a wishy-washy word anyway"
"sounds either like something for kids or a place for men (or women) to "meet and greet"
"Adventure sounds a bit intimidating to me as a timid Brit, especially when it comes to getting my clothes off... gulp!"

Yes, they clearly "include themes or spas", but in this case the target audience is upscale, i.e. no kids, no gigantic waterslides, no innertube rides, etc. Sorry, but German swinger and sex clubs quite often happen to boast Erlebnisduschen, Erlebnissaunen, Erlebnis-whatever, see for instance here:
http://sa-le.de/baldis.htm (warning: adult language)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-02 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm also not fond of the whole "wellness" thing. I find it's very abused in German, i.e. "Wellness-Konfitüre", "Wellness-Bier", etc. I would tend towards alternatives like "oasis of tranquility" or even "temple of relaxation" in this case.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I chose to go with "indoor swimming oasis", but this answer comes the closest. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indoor adventure pool
David Hollywood
5Adventure Indoor Swimming Pool
ELisabeth Luhrs
4Aquatic centre
Patricia Will
3 +1(luxury) indoor swimming pool
Michele Johnson
4indoor pool with a wide range of wellness facilities, includingReinhard Wenzel
4covered swimming pool with thrilling activitiesEtienne Muylle Wallace
2 +1indoor water parkmisterherrnau
3indoor water experiencePenny Hewson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered swimming pool with thrilling activities


Explanation:
could also be with entertaining "gadget" devices, like sauna, whirlpool, watr cannon, etc

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: long-winded
0 min

neutral  Trudy Peters: a covered s.p. is not necessarily a Hallenbad
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indoor adventure pool


Explanation:
In the exclusive indoor adventure pool, with its recently added wellness and sauna centre, find your inner calm once more. Recharge your batteries. ...
www.plattenhof.com/ehtml/index.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-01 20:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some non-native language sites suggest "adventure indoor (swimming) pool but I would still go with "indoor adventure pool" as it sounds more natural in English ...

The Gustavsvik indoor adventure pool in Örebro is another of Sweden´s most popular attractions of all categories – a fantastic jungle-like environment with ...
www.visitsweden.com/VSTemplates/Page____37886.aspx - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-01 20:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "activities" rather than "adventure" but I still think "adventure" is ok ... kiddies or otherwise ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-01 20:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't grown-ups like "adventure" too?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-01 20:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I admit that my refs are not native-speaker specific but I stick by my guns on this one lol :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: THis sounds to me like something for kids, with slides and all. This is a very exclusive luxury resort. Any suggestions of that nature?

Asker: It's nice to get a laugh under pressure!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: nice solution
2 mins
  -> thanks Stephen :)

neutral  Lancashireman: Hands up. Who translated the Plattenhof website? 'Adventure pool' indeed...
4 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: I'm with Andrew. Adventure sounds like kids careening down slides. At a luxury resort as indicated by Courtney, this implies to me a different kind of, uh, "adventure".
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indoor water park


Explanation:
check the features shown on the site linked below to see if they match up to what you've got


    Reference: http://consumer.discoverohio.com/consumer/support/waterparks...
misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but this definitely doesn't fit the bill. We are talking about a posh, exclusive hotel, that caters to the upper crust of society.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
25 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: As a US native, water park definitely implies to me screaming kids, 5-story-tall water slides, gigantic wave machines, etc. I think we're definitely at the other end of the spectrum here though - luxury resort, upscale sauna, cosmetic treatments, etc.
45 mins
  -> Aren't we talking about a fusion here with elements from different kinds of facilities?

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adventure Indoor Swimming Pool


Explanation:
To have an Erlebnis means to have an adventure. The term adventure is also used frequently in PC Games.

The correct term for Hallenbad is "Indoor Swimming Pool".


    Reference: http://www.zermatt.ch/julen/e/pool.html
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Just commenting to be fair to the others. Not so sure about "adventure" - sounds like either a children's waterslide park or a swinger club to me.
47 mins
  -> Well if you look on the internet that is what these indoor pools are called, they either include themes or spas, wave pools, etc. Adventure has nothing to do with a swinger club, I am sorry but in all fairness that is rediculous

neutral  Lancashireman: CL5 here is rediculous...rideclous...ridicleous...erm..abscurd.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor pool with a wide range of wellness facilities, including


Explanation:
Die "Erlebnisse" sind hier m.E. Entspannungsmöglichkeiten.

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: See previous discussions on attempts by German speakers to inflict 'wellness' on the English language. // News to me. Greetings from UK/GB.
9 mins
  -> No, this is used by native speakers see for example http://www.information-britain.co.uk/showPlace.cfm?Place_ID=...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indoor water experience


Explanation:
Take your pick!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(luxury) indoor swimming pool


Explanation:
Since I've grinched at everyone else, I might as well take a stab at it.

My interpretation: this is a totally normal swimming pool, probably not even Olympic size, and the "Erlebnis" has to do with the associated saunas, whirlpools, massage department, etc.

It's hard to say whether you can then call it "luxury" or luxurious, but maybe as part of the package deal or, to borrow from a previous answer from Andrew Swift, a spa suite:
"Enjoy our luxurious spa facilities [or spa suite] featuring indoor swimming pool, whirlpool, sauna, fitness room, tanning salon...." etc.

@misterheernau: Yes, I agree we are talking about a fusion of different spa facilities. But I am reasonably sure that at a luxury resort with Kosmetikinsel, a "water park" ain't one of them....

@Elisabeth: I am not sure if you have read the other references that Andrew provided in the "Ask the Asker" section. They clearly document that other native speakers are uncomfortable with "adventure ____" due to potential erotic undertones:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/938671
"Agree with Francis on that... - some are even in swinger clubs..Erlebnis is a wishy-washy word anyway"
"sounds either like something for kids or a place for men (or women) to "meet and greet"
"Adventure sounds a bit intimidating to me as a timid Brit, especially when it comes to getting my clothes off... gulp!"

Yes, they clearly "include themes or spas", but in this case the target audience is upscale, i.e. no kids, no gigantic waterslides, no innertube rides, etc. Sorry, but German swinger and sex clubs quite often happen to boast Erlebnisduschen, Erlebnissaunen, Erlebnis-whatever, see for instance here:
http://sa-le.de/baldis.htm (warning: adult language)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-02 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm also not fond of the whole "wellness" thing. I find it's very abused in German, i.e. "Wellness-Konfitüre", "Wellness-Bier", etc. I would tend towards alternatives like "oasis of tranquility" or even "temple of relaxation" in this case.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I chose to go with "indoor swimming oasis", but this answer comes the closest. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree (Of all the answers so far proposed, this is clearly ‘the most helpful’ http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.6#2.6 )
5 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquatic centre


Explanation:
These new kind of indoor swimming pools, featuring water slides etc. as well as lap swimming facilities, are often called "aquatic centres".
See references below.
Just another suggestion. The Arena Joondalup is local to me and features a 50 m lap pool, plus water slides, whirlpool etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-07-03 08:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it does sound more like an "adult retreat", definitely no screaming kids and water-slides, and the pool is probably intended for gentle swimming without disturbing hair and make-up, so perhaps something like "luxury aquatic retreat with sauna and day spa" , a "day spa" being somewhere women go for various beauty treatments and pampering.


    Reference: http://www.oasiswaggawagga.com.au/
    Arena's Aquatic Centre has something for everyone. Our qualified Lifeguards and supervisors oversee the facilities to ensure maximum
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Loos: IMO this sounds like a place where you can observe fish...
2 hrs
  -> Maybe, but there are countless googles for aquatic and leisure centres, but see my note above suggesting "luxury aquatic retreat with sauna and day spa"