KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Jahrhundert-Hauptanbaugebiet für Flachs

English translation: For a century the principal (or main) growing area for flax


16:05 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Jahrhundert-Hauptanbaugebiet für Flachs
In a letter about the region of Bavaria
dantranven
English translation:For a century the principal (or main) growing area for flax
Explanation:
Works for me.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the main flax growing area of the centuryintersu
4For a century the principal (or main) growing area for flax
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For a century the principal (or main) growing area for flax


Explanation:
Works for me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main flax growing area of the century


Explanation:
it depends on the context of Jahrhundert, which could also just emphasize the idea of BIG

intersu
France