International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Fachwerkaltstadt

English translation: the timber-framed buildings of the old town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachwerkaltstadt
English translation:the timber-framed buildings of the old town
Entered by: roak

15:47 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Schwarzwald
German term or phrase: Fachwerkaltstadt
One of the Google hits took me to this page: http://www.haslach.de/servlet/PB/menu/1088211_l1/index.html
The page www.baiersbronn.de also did not help. Can someone give me a good equivalent for that??
Unfortunately no more context available.
roak
United States
the timber-framed buildings of the old town
Explanation:
admittedly a paraphrase but I would struggle to find a tighter rendering of it.

Otherwise perhaps "the old town with many timber-framed buildings" would work.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the timber-framed buildings of the old townMichael Bailey
3 +1historic center with half-timbered buildings
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the timber-framed buildings of the old town


Explanation:
admittedly a paraphrase but I would struggle to find a tighter rendering of it.

Otherwise perhaps "the old town with many timber-framed buildings" would work.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: vielleicht 'old-town half-timbered buildings'
1 hr
  -> thanks - might also work!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historic center with half-timbered buildings


Explanation:
You can probably paste this together from various kudoz questions in the past.

Look in the glossary for "Fachwerk" and then for "Altstadt"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-15 15:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is half-timbered: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/300049

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-15 16:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is historic (city) center: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781305

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
8 hrs