KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Fährmann

English translation: ferryman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fährmann
English translation:ferryman
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

21:49 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Fährmann
"Naturparadiese entdecken: im Flachboot mit dem Fährmann des Rieds."

This is a caption for a tourist brochure. The picture shows a man in a punt-like boat (Flachboot - see my other question). Any ideas for a nice creative translation for this would be very much appreciated.
Z.E. Ball
Ferryman
Explanation:
The owner of a ferry boat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-16 21:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fer·ry·man /ˈfɛrimən/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[fer-ee-muhn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun, plural -men. a person who owns or operates a ferry.


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ferryman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-16 21:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Boat driver" is another suggestion if it's not a ferry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-21 16:19:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Danke!
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions. I have selected this answer because it is a correct literal translation. However, for my text I used something entirely different to the suggestions here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ferryman
Yaotl Altan
4boatmanClare-Louise Smith
4 -1Discover nature's paradise in a flat-bottomed boat with a ferryman of the reeds.Serena Rohrbeck
2chauffeur
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Discover nature's paradise in a flat-bottomed boat with a ferryman of the reeds.


Explanation:
That might work...

Serena Rohrbeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer...and in marketing most of the time anything goes...so good for you for sticking up for yourself. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "a ferryman of the reeds" sounds, well, strange ...; "nature's paradise" is not English/ 1st link is apparently a translation of hieroglyphics and the 2nd is referring to a name; neither link has any relevance here as modern descriptive terms are needed
11 hrs
  -> and yet they are both in common use, see: http://www.sacred-texts.com/egy/pyt/pyt27.htm and http://travel.yahoo.com/p-hotel-16451295-action-pictures-nat...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boatman


Explanation:
I would use boatman - unless your other question about the type of boat makes things more specific. Boatman is generic for one who drives or rides in a boat.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/boatman&r=67
Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chauffeur


Explanation:
This is what they're called by Scudamore's Punting Company in Cambridge.

see: http://www.ukattraction.com/a_print/print_entries_frames.php...

Whether it's suitable for your specific context, I don't know, but it obviously can be used for boats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-17 08:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or punter (see my answer to Flachboot)

From the Wikipedia entry for punt:

There is also punting on the River Neckar in Tübingen, Germany, using boats (called Stocherkahn) that are similar in design to Thames punts but are larger and deeper, and have a narrower bow and stern. Bench seats for passengers are provided down each side, and the punter stands on a small triangular deck at the stern.



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ferryman


Explanation:
The owner of a ferry boat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-16 21:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fer·ry·man /ˈfɛrimən/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[fer-ee-muhn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun, plural -men. a person who owns or operates a ferry.


http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ferryman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-16 21:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Boat driver" is another suggestion if it's not a ferry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-21 16:19:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Danke!

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions. I have selected this answer because it is a correct literal translation. However, for my text I used something entirely different to the suggestions here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: can't agree more :) .. "ferryman" doesn't only relate to ferries :)
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Textklick: Agree with ferryman. (Boat driver? - sorry, no way - that's about racing boats etc.)
40 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): I think the definite article in "mit *dem* Fährmann" makes it clear that he really is the (traditional) ferryman. Showing tourists around (on a boat different from a ferry) may be a side job.
1 hr
  -> vielen Danke

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sangeeta Joshi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Brigitte Albert
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Michael Harris
11 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Stuart Dykes
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans