KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Flachboot

English translation: flatboat, flat-bottomed boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachboot
English translation:flatboat, flat-bottomed boat
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:52 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Flachboot
"Naturparadiese entdecken: im Flachboot mit dem Fährmann des Rieds."

This is a caption for a tourist brochure. The picture shows a man in a boat. This tour takes place in Germany and I'm looking for a term which would be suitable for both the UK & US. Is there one?
Z.E. Ball
flatboat
Explanation:
flat·boat /ˈflætˌboʊt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[flat-boht] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun a large, flat-bottomed boat for use in shallow water, esp. on rivers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-21 19:42:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Danke!
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. Although I agree that it's a sort of punt...I've chosen the term "flat-bottomed boat" incl. in your 1min answer Yaotl because I think it would be more widely understood.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flat-bottomed boatClare-Louise Smith
4 +1flatboat
Yaotl Altan
2 +3punt
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat-bottomed boat


Explanation:
Flat-bottomed boat is a generic term -
particular types of flat-bottomed boats are:
punt
coracle
dory

Clare-Louise Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I gave the points to Yaotl because his answer was first and incl. flat-bottomed boat.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Rohrbeck
14 mins

agree  Stuart Dykes
9 hrs

agree  jccantrell: This would easily be understood in the USA for sure.
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punt


Explanation:
You mentioned the term "punt" in your other question and I don't see why it couldn't be used. The following reference suggests that the word is used round the world:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punt_(boat)#Punting_around_the_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-17 08:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it says on the Wikipedia site about punting on the Neckar:

There is also punting on the River Neckar in Tübingen, Germany, using boats (called Stocherkahn) that are similar in design to Thames punts but are larger and deeper, and have a narrower bow and stern. Bench seats for passengers are provided down each side, and the punter stands on a small triangular deck at the stern.

So I suppose punter could be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-17 08:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Fährmann, I mean!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: Looks like an elegant punt.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatboat


Explanation:
flat·boat /ˈflætˌboʊt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[flat-boht] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun a large, flat-bottomed boat for use in shallow water, esp. on rivers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-09-21 19:42:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielen Danke!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/flatboat
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the suggestions. Although I agree that it's a sort of punt...I've chosen the term "flat-bottomed boat" incl. in your 1min answer Yaotl because I think it would be more widely understood.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or: flat-bottom boat or flat-bottomed boat
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, meu colega.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans