KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Reitkorb

English translation: riding basket/chair, Howdah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reitkorb
English translation:riding basket/chair, Howdah
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:51 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Safari
German term or phrase: Reitkorb
What is a Reitkorb called in English? The "thing" you sit in on top of an elephant?

The only context I have is that children would like to see it offered as an accessory to their toy elephant :-)
Trudy Peters
United States
riding basket
Explanation:
If you look at the web reference and scroll down, under "6th day" it says, "You learn how to put a riding basket on an elephant."
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
While Howdah may be the correct word, I went with riding basket/chair. This is not about educating children. These are answers by children to questions by a German (I assume) toy manufacturer. I don't know what the target country of the translation is.
Anyway, thanks Astrid and all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Howdah
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +6riding basket
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
riding basket


Explanation:
If you look at the web reference and scroll down, under "6th day" it says, "You learn how to put a riding basket on an elephant."


    Reference: http://asiaworld-tours.com/ThailandElephantTours.htm
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While Howdah may be the correct word, I went with riding basket/chair. This is not about educating children. These are answers by children to questions by a German (I assume) toy manufacturer. I don't know what the target country of the translation is.
Anyway, thanks Astrid and all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: quite simple: warum denn in die Ferne schweifen, das "Wort" ist doch so nah.."
26 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Cetacea: Have a look at this, too: http://cgi.ebay.com/Repro-Mechanical-Bank-Elephant-Colorful-...
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea!

agree  C_Metschkaroff: Simple things are so simple!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Christo!

neutral  Assem Mazloum: Howdah is the right word here
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stefani!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian!

agree  s4saveen
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Howdah


Explanation:
Isn't this what "elephant saddles" are usually called?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howdah

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: Indeed, great job, I am native Arabic and didnt think of it.
5 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Stefanie Reinhold: Agree, but in the context (children's toys) one would want to go with something that's easier to understand and sacrifice 100% correctness - REASON: target market USA, marketability (I live here, too...)
2 hrs
  -> interesting point, Stefani, but why dumb things down

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'm fine thanks, and yourself? :-)
2 hrs
  -> LOL! Thanks Cilian!

agree  Textklick: If they are 'überdacht'. A fun word for kids to learn. With you.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;-))))

agree  Paul Cohen: with Chris. Let's educate the kids.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!!

agree  David Moore
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Serena Hiller: I would use the term "Howdah" in this context, too, as it has an Indian origin even though the translation needs to focus on the target market USA but why not explaining children the actual meaning and origin of this term?
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Serena, I think so too! It's certainly a word I learned as a child - probably from a book.