KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Meldeausweis

English translation: residence permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meldeausweis
English translation:residence permit
Entered by: Languageman

11:45 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Travel documents
German term or phrase: Meldeausweis
From a report describing activities in the civil aviation industry:
----
ID-Dokumenten mit Biometrie

Staaten in aller Welt unternehmen Anstrengungen, ihre **Melde-, Pass- und Personalausweise** zu modernisieren, Ausweise missbrauchssicherer sowie die Grenzkontrollen effektiver zu machen.
----

Does this have a special meaning in German speaking countries, or is it just a generic term ('registration permit' perhaps?)

Thanks for your ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
residence permit
Explanation:
Das steht zumindest auf dem entsprechenden Dokument, das mir in GB 1981 ausgestellt wurde.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1residence permitBrigitteHilgner
3 +1residence certificate
EdithK
3registration permit
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration permit


Explanation:
I am prety sure there is no special terminus technicus that we employ. This should do it in this context

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residence certificate


Explanation:
The certificates are variously titled ‘Meldezettel’, ‘Aufenthaltsbestaetigung’, ‘Meldungsbestaetigung’ and ‘Meldeausweis’. ...
travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_3505.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-16 12:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The certificates are variously titled ‘Meldezettel’, ‘Aufenthaltsbestaetigung’, ‘Meldungsbestaetigung’ and ‘Meldeausweis’. ...

travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciprocity/reciprocity_3505.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhchetty
37 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residence permit


Explanation:
Das steht zumindest auf dem entsprechenden Dokument, das mir in GB 1981 ausgestellt wurde.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: mit Brigitte, vgl. http://www.fco.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/Xcel...
12 mins
  -> Danke schön, Daniela.