KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Anschlussreise

English translation: (optional) add-on tour


02:12 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Anschlussreise
Diese Reise ist auch buchbar als Anschlussreise zu den Olympischen Spielen in Beijing.

'Connection to'? - That doesn't sound right, does it?

'This can also be booked soon after the Olympic games in Beijing ' - This version sounds better to me, but I dont know if I am conveying what it truly means.

Thanks!
Sonali Hegde
English translation:(optional) add-on tour
Explanation:
maybe?
http://www.nacglobal.com/english/Tripchina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 04:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your note:
Due to the Olympic Games, there are no/ we have no availabilities during this period. This tour can only be booked as a separate and subsequent trip after attending the Olympic Games
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(optional) add-on tour
Johanna Timm, PhD
4to connect withDavid Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(optional) add-on tour


Explanation:
maybe?
http://www.nacglobal.com/english/Tripchina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 04:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to your note:
Due to the Olympic Games, there are no/ we have no availabilities during this period. This tour can only be booked as a separate and subsequent trip after attending the Olympic Games

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick answer Johanna! Else where in the same text: Aufgrund der Olympischen Spielen keine Verfügbarkeiten zu diesem Zeitraum. Dann nur buchbar als Anschlussreise zu einem Olympischen Spiel-Aufenthalt. In this event, add-on wouldn't fit would it? Because 'add-on' means 'in addition to' whatever has already been booked, doesn't it?

Asker: I really do like the suggestion though...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: makes perfect sense
18 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
29 mins

agree  casper
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with additional/subsequent trip :)
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Depends upon context - could also mean 'connecting trip/flight'
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to connect with


Explanation:
is how I'd word it; it sounds good, and it's pretty obvious that it's a "trip", so you really don't need to tramslate that bit of it!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81