KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Landeskategorie

English translation: country-specific star rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landeskategorie
English translation:country-specific star rating
Entered by: evafink

02:51 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Landeskategorie
Die Schiffe entsprechen in Ausstattung und Service dem gehobenen Standard (Landeskategorie).

Sorry cant provide any more context.

Thanks!
Sonali Hegde
country-specific star rating
Explanation:
I would say it's ok some be somewhat exegetical and spell out "start rating". That's clearly what it refers to. Some tourism websites in Germany (especially for package holidays) don't use the star system but expressions like "Gehobene Kategorie" (4+ stars), "Sparhotel", "Mittelklasse" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-11 01:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's supposed to be "star rating" .

Oh, and of course, use "star"only if your text provides information on this. Otherwise "country-specific rating".


















Selected response from:

evafink
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2national standard(s)/requirements
David Hollywood
3country-specific star rating
evafink
3national classification
svenfrade


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national standard(s)/requirements


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-09 02:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: specifications

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
46 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national classification


Explanation:
... might be an option.

svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country-specific star rating


Explanation:
I would say it's ok some be somewhat exegetical and spell out "start rating". That's clearly what it refers to. Some tourism websites in Germany (especially for package holidays) don't use the star system but expressions like "Gehobene Kategorie" (4+ stars), "Sparhotel", "Mittelklasse" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-11 01:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's supposed to be "star rating" .

Oh, and of course, use "star"only if your text provides information on this. Otherwise "country-specific rating".





















    Reference: http://www.ltur.de
evafink
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!