KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

spricht für eine ausgezeichnete Wasserqualität

English translation: The crystal-clear turquoise water is every bit as clean and pure as it looks.


15:06 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: spricht für eine ausgezeichnete Wasserqualität
Das sehr klare und türkisblaue Wasser spricht für eine ausgezeichnete Wasserqualität.

I can't seem to find an adjective that fits. "Represents" and "shows a brilliant water quality" just doesn't work
fued
English translation:The crystal-clear turquoise water is every bit as clean and pure as it looks.
Explanation:
Hard to say without context, but I would say that "quality" is maybe a little technical/scientific if this is for a tourist brochure, I'd try and go for something more emotionally appealing rather than quantifiable.
Selected response from:

James Bradley
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indicates
Christopher Schmidt
4 +4The crystal-clear turquoise water is every bit as clean and pure as it looks.James Bradley
3speak(s) for an excellent....Ruth Wöhlk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...spricht für eine ausgezeichnete Wasserqualität
indicates


Explanation:
indicates excellent water quality
or
is an indicator of excellent water quality

Christopher Schmidt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DespinaB: That's what I would say. BJ
4 mins

agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.: I would have said the same thing!
8 mins

agree  David Moore: is indicative of, perhaps
39 mins

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Hard to decide without knowing what kind of text this is. This may be too technical or just right. The loose translation below might be better if this is a "self-glorification" text.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...spricht für eine ausgezeichnete Wasserqualität
speak(s) for an excellent....


Explanation:
literal translation may be ok in this case

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: In fact IMO it's best to translate literally in this case. I'd "say speaks OF excellent water quality...", though; as teh equivalent English phrase.
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: The word-for-word translation is not idiomatic English. "Speaks WELL for" is the usual phrase. And certainly NOT "speaks of."
847 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...spricht für eine ausgezeichnete Wasserqualität
The crystal-clear turquoise water is every bit as clean and pure as it looks.


Explanation:
Hard to say without context, but I would say that "quality" is maybe a little technical/scientific if this is for a tourist brochure, I'd try and go for something more emotionally appealing rather than quantifiable.

James Bradley
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I like this approach, since the sentence is rather clunky if directly translated.
20 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Good one, mulebanger
2 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: I vote you take over the job!
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
21 hrs