KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

5er-Weinprobe

English translation: five tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:5er-Weinprobe
English translation:five tastes
Entered by: Sabine Voigt

06:51 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / wine tourism
German term or phrase: 5er-Weinprobe
Guten Morgen,

in einem weintouristischen Angebot können verschiedene Varianten gebucht werden, so bspw. *Weinkellerbesichtigung mit 5er-Weinprobe* (oder auch 3er-Weinprobe, 6er-Weinprobe etc).

Kennt jemand das englische (BE) Pendant für diese branchenübliche Kurzform?
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
five tastes
Explanation:
as another (short) alternative.

Wine cellar tour and wine tasting (five tastes, three tastes, six tastes etc).

http://www.deloachvineyards.com/deloach/page/visit_us.jsp
Russian River Valley (RRV) Appellation tasting: five tastes for $5. OFS and Vineyard-Designate tasting: five tastes for $10.

Selected response from:

Sabine Voigt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! What I actually needed was a (common) short form, so I guess this is as close as it gets.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tasting flight of 5 wines
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +5Tasting of five different winesGeorginaW
4five tastes
Sabine Voigt
3Tasting FiveRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tasting of five different wines


Explanation:
weinprobe = tasting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-28 07:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5-wine tasting. e.g. A guided tour through one of the most famous wine cellars in XXX and participation in a 5 wine-tasting session.

Sorry, the best I can think of!


    Reference: http://www.dosomethingdifferent.com/experiences/cheese_and_w...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, aber ich suche in diesem Fall wirklich die Kurzform...das hätte ich vielleicht deutlicher formulieren sollen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IMO the only graceful way to shorten it would be 'wine tasting (5 wines)'
24 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN: http://www.winzergenossenschaft-ihringen.de/cont_E/5_events/... // They also talk about ..tasting 3/4/xx of our wines..."
31 mins

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  kriddl
3 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: yes, with Ken & Sandra's suggesitons, or "wine tasting with 5 wines."
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tasting Five


Explanation:
maybe what you are looking for...

Example sentence(s):
  • Saturday Wine Class - Tasting Five - First three. ... Saturday Wine Class - Tasting Five - First three categories of ViniCode (dry, rounded, ...

    www.rssmicro.com/article/ Saturday_Wine_Class_-_Tasting_Five_-_First_three.i135361037.html - 30k
Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tasting flight of 5 wines


Explanation:
Just another option, though it's not much shorter.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: very common
2 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Daina Jauntirans: I like flight and have heard that used frequently in the US for alcohol tastings (not only wine)
2 hrs

agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS: Like it, especially the "flight" sounds nice, that's the feeling one gets ...
7 hrs

agree  Sabine Voigt: I like flight, too ...
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five tastes


Explanation:
as another (short) alternative.

Wine cellar tour and wine tasting (five tastes, three tastes, six tastes etc).

http://www.deloachvineyards.com/deloach/page/visit_us.jsp
Russian River Valley (RRV) Appellation tasting: five tastes for $5. OFS and Vineyard-Designate tasting: five tastes for $10.



Sabine Voigt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! What I actually needed was a (common) short form, so I guess this is as close as it gets.