International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Pensionsrestaurant

English translation: The high quality restaurant served both hotel guests and à la carte diners...etc


09:17 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Restaurants
German term or phrase: Pensionsrestaurant
From a chef's reference. Das Hotel hat ein anspruchsvolles Pensions- und a la carte Restaurant
and "im Pensions- und a la carte Bereich.

Does this just mean the opposite of a la carte, i.e. set menu?
Or is it something to do with full/half-board? I suppose it means the restaurant catered for hotel guests whose meals are included and for visitors who dine in the restaurant. Is there an elegant way of putting this? The restaurant serves hotel guests and a la carte diners?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:The high quality restaurant served both hotel guests and à la carte diners...etc
Explanation:
Yes, just as you suggest, with the additional translation of anspruchsvoll to add to the person's credentials. I think that past tense is all right if the chef is talking of a previous not current job.
Selected response from:

Judith Imbo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The high quality restaurant served both hotel guests and à la carte diners...etc
Judith Imbo
4table d'hôte restaurant
Textklick
4half-board restaurant
Сергей Лузан
4set menu restaurantEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The high quality restaurant served both hotel guests and à la carte diners...etc


Explanation:
Yes, just as you suggest, with the additional translation of anspruchsvoll to add to the person's credentials. I think that past tense is all right if the chef is talking of a previous not current job.

Judith Imbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think this is along the right lines, i.e. catering for hotel guests (on set menus) and à la carte diners.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner: It works best paraphrased like this.
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-board restaurant


Explanation:
[PDF] Unsere besten AdressenФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Zuschlag Halbpension / additional charge for half-board ...... Pensionsrestaurant «Jakobshorn» mit Frühstücksbuffet und hervorra- ...
www.davos.ch/prospekte/pdf/de/27001011.pdf

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071201210808AA...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="Half-board" Pensionsre...


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071201210808AA...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set menu restaurant


Explanation:
Pension restaurant is that part of the restaurant where set menus are served, part of the demi-pension system (half board).

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table d'hôte restaurant


Explanation:
If it was 'anspruchsvoll', why not give it that nice little French touch. A nice complement to 'à la carte'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-10 07:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/table d'hote



    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061116185115AA...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23