KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

hauseigene Sauna

English translation: in-house sauna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hauseigene Sauna
English translation:in-house sauna
Entered by: Fleur21

23:10 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: hauseigene Sauna
ist unser Wintergarten und das Kaminzimmer sehr beliebt oder
man entspannt einfach in unserer hauseigenen Sauna.
Fleur21
Germany
in-house sauna
Explanation:
Could also say just 'our own sauna' depending on the tone of the original.

The work 'hauseigenen' is used just to say it's ours within the confines of the establishment.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13in-house sauna
Donal Murphy-Bokern
4home sauna
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
hauseigenen Sauna
in-house sauna


Explanation:
Could also say just 'our own sauna' depending on the tone of the original.

The work 'hauseigenen' is used just to say it's ours within the confines of the establishment.

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivien Werner-P
23 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
51 mins

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Harvey Utech: Could hardly be anything else.
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell: I would go with 'our own sauna' for this.
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
5 hrs

agree  ventnai
6 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
7 hrs

agree  Jo Bennett
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
10 hrs

neutral  Stephen Gobin: Just "in our sauna" is enough. The use of "in-house" (hence neutral) is perfect for business, but for the hospitality industry it can be assumed that guests would normally want to put the world of work on the back burner for a while.
11 hrs

agree  EdithK
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauseigenen Sauna
home sauna


Explanation:
Alternatively (168,000 google hits)

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Sabine Akabayov, PhD, Claire Cox