International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Nilgalis

English translation: Nilgai (antelope)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nilgai (Antilope)
English translation:Nilgai (antelope)
Entered by: Cetacea

15:26 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / animal
German term or phrase: Nilgalis
In a list of what may be spotted on a trip through a wildlife park: "Lippenbären, Sambars, Axishirsche, Nilgalis und Antilopen".
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
Nilgai antelope
Explanation:
The correct spelling of the name of this antelope--both in English and in German--is "Nilgai", but Nilgali is quite a common typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 10:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you compare photos posted for Nilgai or Nilgali, you'll find they're showing the same animal, i.e. Boselaphus tragocamelus. The only difference is the spelling mistake.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nilgai antelope
Cetacea
3 +1Nigali antelope
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nigali antelope


Explanation:
White Post Farms - History
Typically Nilgali Antelope weigh 330 to 550 pounds. Adult males have short, black horns and are called "blue bulls" because of their bluish color. ...
www.whitepostfarms.com/animalfarm-education.htm

writeaway
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: with the "l" - Nilgali, as you write below
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nilgai
Nilgai antelope


Explanation:
The correct spelling of the name of this antelope--both in English and in German--is "Nilgai", but Nilgali is quite a common typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-03 10:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you compare photos posted for Nilgai or Nilgali, you'll find they're showing the same animal, i.e. Boselaphus tragocamelus. The only difference is the spelling mistake.


    Reference: http://www.ultimateungulate.com/Artiodactyla/Boselaphus_trag...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't agree-if you google Nigali it asks if you mean Nigai and if you Google Nigai it asks if you mean Nigali.
23 mins
  -> Check out your own link: In the title, it says "Nilgai", in the text it says "Nilgali"... And "N*i*gali" (as you spell it in your answer as well) is something else entirely.