KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Pilotenschmiede

English translation: Start your flight training now!


19:30 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / marketing/tourism text
German term or phrase: Pilotenschmiede
It is in a description of facilities in a ski resort - in particular, a flying school.
"Die erste Pilotenschmiede...Dein erster Tandemflug. Auf dem Berg stehen, den Wind und die Freiheit spueren..."
Kathryn O'Donoghue
United Kingdom
English translation:Start your flight training now!
Explanation:
Or "Take your first flight lesson!".
Since "Pilotenschmiede" is another word for a school where prospective pilots learn to fly aircrafts, this might be fitting, and conveys some of the excitement that the term evokes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 22:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about hang-gliding, right? I think it's called "Tandemflug" when you do this together with another person, hanging from one hang-glider. I'm pretty sure that your starting point has to be on a mountain, so you can get up into the air.
Selected response from:

Kordula Coleman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - this fits the context OK
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Start your flight training now!
Kordula Coleman
4Your initial flying experience
Goldcoaster
3first step towards flying (or being a pilot)
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Start your flight training now!


Explanation:
Or "Take your first flight lesson!".
Since "Pilotenschmiede" is another word for a school where prospective pilots learn to fly aircrafts, this might be fitting, and conveys some of the excitement that the term evokes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 22:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about hang-gliding, right? I think it's called "Tandemflug" when you do this together with another person, hanging from one hang-glider. I'm pretty sure that your starting point has to be on a mountain, so you can get up into the air.


    Reference: http://www.lufthansa-flight-training.de/web/guest/company/st...
Kordula Coleman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - this fits the context OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, you are probably on the right track here. I should have googled the term first ;((
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, it must be hang-gliding, but this would cover any eventuality
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Rebecca Garber
18 hrs

neutral  David Williams: aircraft, NOT "aircrafts"!!!
172 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first step towards flying (or being a pilot)


Explanation:
would be my understnading, not sure this fits into your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 22:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized that probably Kordula is on the right track here; fits better into the context

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your initial flying experience


Explanation:
die ersten Gehversuche.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7