KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Gewässerverbund

English translation: chain of lakes


16:59 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / environment
German term or phrase: Gewässerverbund
wie z.B in Leipzig, wo Seen geschaffen und durch Fließgewässer miteinander verbunden werden. Also der Verbund mehrerer Seen und Fließgewässer zu einem gesamtnutzbaren System. 'Verbund' ist hier demnach geographisch und nicht bürokratisch zu verstehen... ;-) (d.h. sowas wie 'water association' wäre von vornherein falsch...)

Danke im Voraus für Eure Vorschläge! :-)
Eike Seemann DipTrans
English translation:chain of lakes
Explanation:
A possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-20 17:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following website is particularly interesting:

Sudraum Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany, 1994


The landscape south of Leipzig - once a picturesque landscape of villages, waterways, wetlands, forests and fields - is now dominated by a series of huge, abandoned, open-pit, soft coal (lignite) mines.

Our proposal is to allow the mines to fill with water (a process well underway) and to use the old machines to dig channels connecting them into a **chain of lakes**. This water connection - extending into the center of Leipzig - would form a new circulation armature for the towns and villages of the Sudraum and a site for new villages to replace those lost to the mines. By recontouring the perimeters of the mines to accommodate "island villages" just off shore, the entire edge of the lakes would be saved for public use and access. The new water-related development, it is hoped, would inspire a distinctive style of life, an interconnected island culture of boats and bridges, with a high degree of sustainability, a rich mix of uses, recreational activities close by, and direct access to green space.

http://www.sorkinstudio.com/Leipzig-main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-20 17:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the artist's impressions on the Leipzig-related website above, something like

"SYSTEM OF INTERCONNECTED LAKES"

might also work well here.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chain of lakesColin Rowe
3 +1waterways networkcasper
4 -1inshore waters combineEllen Kraus
3inland water network
J. Oliveira
3network of watercoursesxxxGET ENERGY
3system of rivers and lakes
Andrea Winzer
1 +2contiguous water source network
Jonathan MacKerron
1Leipzig waterways
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system of rivers and lakes


Explanation:
oder auch river-lake systems

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Huge-System-of-Rivers-And-Lak...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: The actual lakes and channels concerned are artificial/anthropogenic
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contiguous water source network


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-20 17:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fresh water reserve

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: contiguous network of waterways
6 mins
  -> thanks, 'waterways' was the word I was looking for

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chain of lakes


Explanation:
A possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-20 17:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following website is particularly interesting:

Sudraum Leipzig

Leipzig, Germany, 1994


The landscape south of Leipzig - once a picturesque landscape of villages, waterways, wetlands, forests and fields - is now dominated by a series of huge, abandoned, open-pit, soft coal (lignite) mines.

Our proposal is to allow the mines to fill with water (a process well underway) and to use the old machines to dig channels connecting them into a **chain of lakes**. This water connection - extending into the center of Leipzig - would form a new circulation armature for the towns and villages of the Sudraum and a site for new villages to replace those lost to the mines. By recontouring the perimeters of the mines to accommodate "island villages" just off shore, the entire edge of the lakes would be saved for public use and access. The new water-related development, it is hoped, would inspire a distinctive style of life, an interconnected island culture of boats and bridges, with a high degree of sustainability, a rich mix of uses, recreational activities close by, and direct access to green space.

http://www.sorkinstudio.com/Leipzig-main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-20 17:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the artist's impressions on the Leipzig-related website above, something like

"SYSTEM OF INTERCONNECTED LAKES"

might also work well here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our beautiful "chain of lakes," as well as dozens of other "independent" lakes, make our community a water-based Central Florida paradise. ...

    Reference: http://www.chainoflakes.org/
Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I don't think watercourses and waterways fits. They are linked lakes, so this would my choice.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alan!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

agree  GeorginaW: a chain of interlinked lakes and waterways
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network of watercourses


Explanation:
or network of rivers and lakes

xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterways network


Explanation:
http://www.cometogermany.com/ENU/nature_active_recreation/wa...



The French natural and man-made waterways network is the largest in Europe[1] extending to over 8,500-kilometre (5,300 mi) of which VNF manages the navigable sections.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voies_navigables_de_France

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew
15 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, suew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inshore waters combine


Explanation:
including the national lakes, rivers and canals

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: Do what?/ Didn't you read the asker's question and the context?
40 mins
  -> dont you know the term and its meaning (Verbund) ?

neutral  Colin Rowe: With Alan. Of all the proposals so far, this one just does not make any sense.
18 hrs
  -> that´s the logical and regrettable consequence of my not having read the asker´s comments

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Leipzig waterways


Explanation:
Leipzig waterways

sources:

Environment, sports, and recreation - Prior to 1990, Leipzig's waterways suffered from severe pollution by industrial waste but in recent years many species of fish have returned. ...
www.leipzig.de/int/en/kultur_gastonomie/natur/ - 22k -

Twin city Birmingham - Activities and projects - "Cities of Waterway Renaissance" project: A cooperation agreement on waterway regeneration projects (2000) between the city councils of Leipzig and ...
www.leipzig.de/int/en/int_messen/partnerstaedte/birmingham/... - 22k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inland water network


Explanation:
bodies of water, either rivers or lakes, connected with each other

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish