KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Reiserücktrittskosten

English translation: Travel cancellation insurance


18:42 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Reiserücktrittskosten
A type of travel insurance but I am not sure of the precise English equivalent.
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
English translation:Travel cancellation insurance
Explanation:
Short and sweet, and it covers every option.

Here's one example (of 23,800):

Care Concept AG • Reiseruecktrittskostenversicherung • • Introduction
Who is eligible for cover: There is no age limit as regards travel cancellation insurance. Individual persons or families whose permanent domicile is in ...
www.care-concept.de/urlaubsreisen_ruecktrittsversicherung_e...

and here's another:

AardvarkTravel.net Travel Directory ... Travel Resources & Advice ...
Worldwide travel cancellation insurance for flights, cruises, tours, trip cancellation, medical, evacuation, annual protection, baggage, groups, and more. ...
www.aardvarktravel.net/directory/travel_resources_advice/tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 22:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please regard this as support for Lirka, who was definitely there first.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8travel cancellation feegangels
4 +2trip cancellation fee
Cecelia Murphy
3 +2travel cancellation insurance
lirka
4Travel cancellation insuranceDavid Moore
4travel (cost) insuranceinterpr8er
Summary of reference entries provided
Reiserücktrittskosten-Versicherung
Andrea Muller

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
travel cancellation fee


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, or travel cancellation costs (after all, there may be several different items involved). For my taste, "trip" is a bit too colloquial
19 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: with Armorel
28 mins

agree  writeaway: with Armorel
31 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: A fee is normally laid down, whereas this is a charge which can vary VERY widely, according to the booking terms. //Since I have posted an independent answer....
3 hrs

agree  Birgit Mann
13 hrs

agree  AngieD
13 hrs

agree  Vere Barzilai: I go with Armorel (if he doesn`t mind ; ) )
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trip cancellation fee


Explanation:
With an airline especially.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-21 18:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even when you search specifically for travel cancellation, it's trip cancellation that comes up first:

Trip Cancellation Insurance: Travel insurance for trip ...
Travel Insurance Select’s ® Trip Cancellation insurance and Trip Interruption insurance can provide coverage of your insureds Trip cost when you, ...
www.travelinsure.com/why/tripcancellation.asp

Travel Insurance: Travel Guard - Trip, Medical/Health & Accident ...
Travel Guard is travel insurance and assistance that travels with you. Coverages include: Trip cancellation and delay, lost baggage, medical emergency, ...

RBC Travel Insurance. Health & Cancellation Travel Insurance ...
RBC Travel Insurance for Canadians and Visitors to Canada. Deluxe Insurance Package, Trip cancellation, snowbird medical insurance. Visitors to Canada Plans ...
www.travelinsurance4canada.com

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 mins

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel (cost) insurance


Explanation:
since you asked about what kind of an insurance this might be, i.e. what it's precise English equivalent might be...
http://it.seatizen.com/downloads/IC--IMERK1-Reisercktritt-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 20:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to add "cancellation", i..e. state "travel cancellation (cost) insurance"

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Sorry, but I skated straight over this as the heading to me was not really correct. Yours is a rather exotic type of insurance, isn't it, whereas the posting i gave in good faith (even though I missed lirka's posting) does cover the lot.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel cancellation insurance


Explanation:
a fee that you pay if you cancel your paid travel



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
27 mins

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

neutral  interpr8er: I would agree, but travel cancellation (cost) insurance happened to be my suggestion- made at 1 hour and 1 minute ;-)//also pls. see the link I provided at 1 hr., thanks
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travel cancellation insurance


Explanation:
Short and sweet, and it covers every option.

Here's one example (of 23,800):

Care Concept AG • Reiseruecktrittskostenversicherung • • Introduction
Who is eligible for cover: There is no age limit as regards travel cancellation insurance. Individual persons or families whose permanent domicile is in ...
www.care-concept.de/urlaubsreisen_ruecktrittsversicherung_e...

and here's another:

AardvarkTravel.net Travel Directory ... Travel Resources & Advice ...
Worldwide travel cancellation insurance for flights, cruises, tours, trip cancellation, medical, evacuation, annual protection, baggage, groups, and more. ...
www.aardvarktravel.net/directory/travel_resources_advice/tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 22:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please regard this as support for Lirka, who was definitely there first.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  interpr8er: I would agree, but I was definitely first, pls. see my suggestion made at 1 hr and 1 minute ;-) thanks//sorry, but I was still definitely first ;-)
12 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Reiserücktrittskosten-Versicherung

Reference information:
I am not sure whether you are looking for the translation for
- Reiserücktrittskosten-Versicherung, which would be cancellation insurance, as suggested in C.H>'s answer

http://www.test.de/themen/versicherung-vorsorge/test/-Reiser...

http://travel.schofields.ltd.uk/
http://www.columbusdirect.com/int/Travel-Insurance/Cancellat...

http://www.jlmorris.co.uk/insurance/holiday-cancellation.php


- or just for a translation of Reiserücktrittskosten, which, as stated in the other answers, something like cancellation costs or cancellation charges.


http://www.clubdirect.com/cancellation.cfm

You are covered up to [click here] for travel and accommodation cancellation costs relating only to those people specified on the insurance schedule.

Not Covered...additional cancellation costs incurred as a result.... We will only pay the cancellation charges that would have applied at the time you knew it was necessary to cancel your trip


    Reference: http://www.columbusdirect.com/int/Travel-Insurance/Cancellat...
    Reference: http://www.clubdirect.com/cancellation.cfm
Andrea Muller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lonnie Legg: Why don't you post "travel cancellation costs", since that's what the German term means. Not a "fee"--see David Moore's disagreement.
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway