KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Dorfkeller

English translation: 'Dorfkeller' restaurant / bar / pub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dorfkeller
English translation:'Dorfkeller' restaurant / bar / pub
Entered by: Jon Reynolds

09:46 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Dorfkeller
It appears in the list of facilities offered at a hotel complex in Austria. I'm afraid this is the only context. I assume it is some kind of restaurant or dining place, but I can't find an English equivalent.
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
'Dorfkeller' restaurant / bar / pub
Explanation:
This is an often-used name for some sort of hostelry, so I would suggest leaving it in GER and qualifying it as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-04 12:29:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9'Dorfkeller' restaurant / bar / pub
Helen Shiner
3Village cellar pub
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Village cellar pub


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track

Village pub in the basement?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-01-30 10:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that people from the village can come to this pub too. Whether they serve food there I wouldn't know. As Helen suggested Dorfkeller pub would be a good solution, however the idea of Keller and the Austrian/German Gemütlichkeit gets lost...decide for yourself if it's really important to include the idea of cellar or basement...

You could perhaps also call it "bodega-style" pub...Bodega is often used for "Weinkeller", although I am sure they do serve beer there, too. So bodega-style pub my also be a solution.

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Irgendwie gehen Dorfkeller und Bodega in meiner Phantasie nicht zusammen ...
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
'Dorfkeller' restaurant / bar / pub


Explanation:
This is an often-used name for some sort of hostelry, so I would suggest leaving it in GER and qualifying it as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-04 12:29:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- just as you wouldn't translate Village Inn into German
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken

agree  writeaway: as I posted above in a (as yet unaswered) question to Asker/no apologies necessary. I was waiting for an answer although on Google, it's clearly a name and not to be translated
58 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway - I mean I saw your question, though I did not see that you had proposed an answer, apologies if you had.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  Alfredo Vargas
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alfredo

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susan Welsh, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)