Elbstromland

English translation: Elbe estuary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elbstromland
English translation:Elbe estuary
Entered by: I A Bentley

12:27 Aug 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Elbstromland
Von seinem Standort, der einstigen Bastion Casparus am südwestlichen Ende der ehemaligen Wallanlagen, blickt die Statue in das Elbstromland.
ClaireReu
Elbe estuary
Explanation:
I presume this is the Bismarck Denkmal in Hamburg? If so, the statue is looking out to sea, and the term 'estuary' , (which is more specific than 'river basin') would fit. Also, I think that 'estuary' is a slightly more 'touristy' term than 'river basin'.
Selected response from:

I A Bentley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Elbe estuary
I A Bentley
4 +2Elbe River basin
Zaghawa
3Elb basin
Frits van Ens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elb basin


Explanation:
this should be ok

Frits van Ens
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elbe River basin


Explanation:
Given as such in Wikipedia.

Zaghawa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Nienerza
14 mins

agree  Stephen Smith
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Elbe estuary


Explanation:
I presume this is the Bismarck Denkmal in Hamburg? If so, the statue is looking out to sea, and the term 'estuary' , (which is more specific than 'river basin') would fit. Also, I think that 'estuary' is a slightly more 'touristy' term than 'river basin'.

I A Bentley
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: quite agree that "river basin" isn't the right term for a touristy text, even if it is the right literal translation
5 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: With Armorel, too
15 mins

agree  franglish
46 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
47 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Denise Dewey-Muno
17 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search