KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

drei, vier Käse hoch

English translation: The little ones ...


20:25 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Description of hotel ambience
German term or phrase: drei, vier Käse hoch
Alles, was so **drei, vier Käse hoch ist**, lebt hier noch ein wenig höher.
John Fenz
United States
English translation:The little ones ...
Explanation:
... can have a whale of a time here, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-05 21:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did consider "walk tall" but it sounded too much like Clint Eastwood.

whale: a large cetacean mammal
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=whale

Idiom: Whale of a time
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/whale of a time...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The little ones ...Lancashireman
5 +2Tiny totsElizabeth Kelly
3All those knee-high to a grasshopper, and those a bit higher, lived high on the hog here.
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The little ones ...


Explanation:
... can have a whale of a time here, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-05 21:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did consider "walk tall" but it sounded too much like Clint Eastwood.

whale: a large cetacean mammal
http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=whale

Idiom: Whale of a time
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/whale of a time...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: What about the "tripple cheeses"? Are you trying to confuse John? What about "vier Käse hoch"? The very and not quite so little ones? I won't claim that any of these ideas came spontaneously to my mind.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, B. Obfuscation could not be further from my intentions. Thanks also for the suggested addendum. I think the natural way to handle 'drei/vier' would be: "The little (and not so little) ones..."

agree  Helen Shiner: The little ones (and their older brothers and sisters).../Yup, leave them there cheeses out of it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, H. I agree that this extends beyond the 'triple cheeses' (tiny tots) to include the 'quadruple cheeses'.

agree  philgoddard: Thanks for telling us that a whale is a large cetacean mammal :-)//Where, in the Trent?
4 hrs
  -> There is one of them floating around these parts.

agree  Jenny Streitparth: "The little (and not so little) ones..."
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: man, I am enjoying just reading the comments!
6 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: with jccantrell :-)))
9 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Very cheesey indeed. If "triple cheese" is a "tiny one", you must need a microscope for "Double Gloucester".
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tiny tots


Explanation:
...will have a huge time.

Just another idea :-)

Elizabeth Kelly
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mill2: I don't think the "drei, vier" is that important. I like this.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All those knee-high to a grasshopper, and those a bit higher, lived high on the hog here.


Explanation:
Playful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-06 13:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "live" or "can live"

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44