KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Kulturstrecke

English translation: line-up of cultural events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulturstrecke
English translation:line-up of cultural events
Entered by: Susan Welsh

17:58 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / restaurant
German term or phrase: Kulturstrecke
This is marketing material for a restaurant:

Die rege Kulturstrecke mit Lesungen, Theater und LiveJazz komplettieren das Angebot.

I figure it's got to mean "cultural scene" or something like that, but how does "Strecke" fit in?

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
line-up of cultural events
Explanation:
One suggestion to deal with the "Strecke" would be to use line-up. The cultural events listed follow on from one another in some way, whether it be on the same evening, over a special 'culture week' or throughout a whole season. IMO a "line-up" fits with the idea and leaves it as vague as the source text.

http://washington.org/visiting/experience-dc/seasonal-experi...
Fall's line up of cultural events and happenings gives travelers plenty of reasons to return to the nation's capital again and again

http://www.mbauniverse.com/article/id/3818/
Xpressions will also host a line up of cultural events to light up the evenings. Decibelz, the rock band competition will attract talent from all over the country, to the delight of all gig-starved enthusiasts in Bhubaneswar. Nukkad, the street play; Thirkan, the free style dance competition, where participants can jive, salsa, pop, lock and hip hop to their own tune
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
A brilliant solution! I didn't know this one was going to be so tough, and thank everybody who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5line-up of cultural events
Sarah Bessioud
3 +3Take a walk down culture lane
Thayenga
4the (lively) Arts scene
British Diana
4gamut of cultural activitiesLancashireman
3'culture alley'
Erich Friese
Summary of reference entries provided
Strecke
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Take a walk down culture lane


Explanation:
Für eine Broschüre durchaus geeignet.

Thayenga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: Finde ich auch!
15 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Rolf. :)

agree  Nicole Backhaus
1 day 4 mins
  -> Danke schön, Nicole.

agree  Benedetta Bronz
1 day 15 mins
  -> Thank you, Bernadetta. :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamut of cultural activities


Explanation:
970 hits for full phrase

gamut: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gamut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-09 18:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if this is a reference to the street the restaurant is on, you will want 'cultural quarter/district' but not 'cultural mile'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-09 18:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. How nice to see "komplettieren das Angebot" as a variation on the now clichéd expression "runden das Angebot ab".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (lively) Arts scene


Explanation:
I'm never sure when it is justified to equate Kultur with Culture, but here i would tend towards Arts (or arts?)

British Diana
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'culture alley'


Explanation:
......(...alley) = common terminology for streets with particular business activities, etc. e.g. car dealerships = 'motor alley'....


Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line-up of cultural events


Explanation:
One suggestion to deal with the "Strecke" would be to use line-up. The cultural events listed follow on from one another in some way, whether it be on the same evening, over a special 'culture week' or throughout a whole season. IMO a "line-up" fits with the idea and leaves it as vague as the source text.

http://washington.org/visiting/experience-dc/seasonal-experi...
Fall's line up of cultural events and happenings gives travelers plenty of reasons to return to the nation's capital again and again

http://www.mbauniverse.com/article/id/3818/
Xpressions will also host a line up of cultural events to light up the evenings. Decibelz, the rock band competition will attract talent from all over the country, to the delight of all gig-starved enthusiasts in Bhubaneswar. Nukkad, the street play; Thirkan, the free style dance competition, where participants can jive, salsa, pop, lock and hip hop to their own tune

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
A brilliant solution! I didn't know this one was going to be so tough, and thank everybody who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: My preferred option of those put forward
34 mins
  -> Thank you Helen

agree  mill2
2 hrs
  -> Thank you mill

agree  casper: good suggestion, IMO
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Lancashireman: Better than 'program'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Johanna




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Strecke

Reference information:
ist übrigens auch ein Begriff aus der Jägersprache und wird gelegentlich ugs. im Sinne von" etwas erledigen, abhaken" ( z.B. einen Theaterbesuch, eine Museumsführung) verwendet. Diese Bedeutung kann hier eventuell mitschwingen - es kommt auf die Tonalität des übrigen Textes an.

Strecke: alle erlegten Tiere einer (Gesellschafts-)Jagd, nach einer festgelegten Ordnung in Reihen ausgelegt („die Strecke abgehen“, „zur Strecke bringen“)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jägersprache

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hmm ... Cassels gives the example, "meine Strecke betrug 20 Hasen," "my bag consisted of 20 hares." I'll have to see if I can work that in somehow!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: Been there, done that, got the T-shirt. // The nicest compliment I have received all week (on proz).
23 mins
  -> Kulturbanause. Oops... forgot the smiley . :-)