KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Breithaupt Weiße

English translation: a type of beer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Breithaupt Weiße
English translation:a type of beer
Entered by: Susan Welsh

13:21 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / name of a beer
German term or phrase: Breithaupt Weiße
Viele Persönlichkeiten kehrten hier schon ein, unter anderem wohnte Ferdinand Graf Zeppelin hier, und Albert Einstein lies sich bei Oma Müller gerne einmal eine »Breithaupt Weiße« schmecken.

This is publicity for a restaurant, and it's the syntax of the clause that I don't grasp (I should think Einstein would be the one who was pleased; so why is it "gerne," not "gern"?), as well as the quoted words. I think "Breithaupt Weiße" has got to be the name of a white wine, but I can't confirm it. Oma Müller is the person who ran the restaurant.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
a type of beer
Explanation:
Susan - "Weiße" is often used to mean "Weißbier" - google "Breithaupt Weißbier" and you'll see that Breithaupt is the name of the brewery (Berliner Weißbierbrauerei AG). As for gern/gerne, it's used interchangeably and can be placed either after "sich" or "Oma Müller". Einstein apparently often popped in to drink a Weißbier, served to him by Oma Müller.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again to all. I am now overdue for a trip to Berlin! (Sorry, I forgot to close this question until the system reminded me.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a type of beerKarin Walker
4 +1an almost alcohol free beer typical for the Berlin region
Thayenga
Summary of reference entries provided
Weiße
svenfrade
writeaway

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eine »Breithaupt Weiße«
a type of beer


Explanation:
Susan - "Weiße" is often used to mean "Weißbier" - google "Breithaupt Weißbier" and you'll see that Breithaupt is the name of the brewery (Berliner Weißbierbrauerei AG). As for gern/gerne, it's used interchangeably and can be placed either after "sich" or "Oma Müller". Einstein apparently often popped in to drink a Weißbier, served to him by Oma Müller.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bötzow-Brauerei
Karin Walker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again to all. I am now overdue for a trip to Berlin! (Sorry, I forgot to close this question until the system reminded me.)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! Where would I be on a Sunday morning without Kudoz?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 min

agree  Thomas Pfann: Weißbier (=Weizenbier) aus der Berliner Brauerei "Breithaupt", die es seit 1963 nicht mehr gibt (zumindest laut dieser Quelle: http://www.taverntrove.com/brewery.php?BreweryId=11763)
2 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
13 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Beer! It's not just for breakfast anymore!
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine »Breithaupt Weiße«
an almost alcohol free beer typical for the Berlin region


Explanation:
It contains very little alcohol so that even older children can drink it.
"Breithaupt" refers to the foam which form on the "semi-beer" when it's mixed with either Waldmeister (woodroof) or Himbeer (raspberry)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berliner_Weisse
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waldmeister
Thayenga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this is good information, but too long for my context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: that's right- in fact it's brownish and white wine is greenish
1 hr
  -> Seems like you know this type of alcohol free beer. One must try it to know what it's like. Thank you, Diana.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Weiße

Reference information:
For further information on (Berliner) Weiße see link below.


    Reference: http://www.bierundwir.de/sorten/berliner-weisse.htm
svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
BREITHAUPT Beer Ale Wall clock
PERSONALIZED BEER ALE WALL CLOCK. BREITHAUPT Beer Clock. EMAIL happyhourclocks@yahoo.com · HOME. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE: If you are not satisfied with ...
www.freecarshow.com/make_product_pages/BREITHAUPT.htm

Breithaupt 's Beer & Ale Coasters 4pk on eBay!
Find Breithaupt 's Beer & Ale Coasters 4pk and a huge selection of other items on eBay.com.
compare.ebay.com/breithaupt-s-beer-ale-coasters.../370442539829

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50