KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Altbauflair

English translation: stylish period building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altbauflair
English translation:stylish period building
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

09:37 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Altbauflair
This term occurs in an advertisement for a holiday rental apartment in the following context:

'Diese charmante Dachgeschosswohnung befindet sich in der idealen Sportregion – Surfen im Sommer, Skifahren im Winter- und ist nur wenige Gehminuten vom Zentrum entfernt. Die in den 50er Jahren errichtete Wohnung bietet ein repräsentatives *Altbauflair* und wurde vollständig renoviert.'
Sarah Port
stylish period building
Explanation:
The advertisement obviously aims to sell the apartment, so I would avoid any mention of the word "old", which may tend to imply run-down. "Period" is often used to sell up houses that are too young to be classed as historic and too old to be classed as modern ;-)

A rough translation for example - the building, dating from the 1950s, is a stylish period building that has been fully renovated.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stylish period building
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1period charm
KatherineWJ
4stylish elegance of an older building
Pauline Alexiou
4historic ambience
Ramey Rieger
4the flair of a building from the fiftiesEllen Kraus
4old building feel OR atmosphere
Clare Forder
3Charm of a vintage building
Nicole Backhaus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the flair of a building from the fifties


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old building feel OR atmosphere


Explanation:
It's referring to the feel or atmosphere created by the fact they've retained the old building style by renovating it.

Put the term in Google and you'll find lots of references to it.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=altbauflair&rls=com.microso...
Clare Forder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RegineMac: I would add "comfortable": ... has the comfortable feel of an old place, yet is completely renovated. - I think that's what they try to say. It's inviting, warm, cozy like an old place, yet modern in its outfit.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I think adding "comfortable" conveys that even better!

disagree  KatherineWJ: I don't think you would find the phrase "old building" anything in marketing material. It's too vague and doesn't sound positive in the way Altbauflair does.
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stylish period building


Explanation:
The advertisement obviously aims to sell the apartment, so I would avoid any mention of the word "old", which may tend to imply run-down. "Period" is often used to sell up houses that are too young to be classed as historic and too old to be classed as modern ;-)

A rough translation for example - the building, dating from the 1950s, is a stylish period building that has been fully renovated.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mech White
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mech

agree  seehand
4 hrs
  -> Thank you seehand

agree  Dominic Sargent: this sounds good
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dominic

agree  Werner Hehn: An excellent explanation of the most appropriate term!
4 days
  -> Thank you Werner

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic ambience


Explanation:
What I would use!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylish elegance of an older building


Explanation:
the appartment has the stylish elegance of an older building

Example sentence(s):
  • Built in the fifties, the appartment has the stylish elegance typical of an older building
Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period charm


Explanation:
I would say this was the equivalent term, but since you have 'charming' earlier in the pgh you could maybe use 'character' here instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-17 23:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. This 1950s flat/apartment offers traditional period charm and has been fully renovated.

KatherineWJ
Cayman Islands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RachelG: Yes, I think there is emphasis here on the 'charm' of the place being from another era, so yes 'period charm'.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charm of a vintage building


Explanation:
Vintage Charm Beautiful Hardwood Floors Great Location
Vintage Charm Beautiful Hardwood Floors Great Location (Bixby Knolls ... Gated property, - Small building, - *Vintage building* ...
losangeles.craigslist.org/lgb/apa/2108890979.html

http://www.5homesforsale.com/Vintage-Charm-HUGE-Living-Area-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-18 04:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apartments in Hyde Park - Chicago Apartment Finders provides a ...
Enjoy the charm of vintage-style living while benefiting from all of today's technology. ... provides all the unique historical *charm of a vintage building*, ...
www.chicagoapartmentfinders.com/Searchresults.aspx?...id...

Nicole Backhaus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German