KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Unterseestube

English translation: Untersee annexe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterseestube
English translation:Untersee annexe
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

14:31 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / types of room
German term or phrase: Unterseestube
Festsaal mit Unterseestube
Who can give me a snappy description for the above. Without seeing it or being able to talk to the client I do not know whether the water is visible. my own rendition would be snuggery protruding under the lake but I really do look forward to hearing some more hip alternatives.
Thanks.
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Untersee annexe
Explanation:
Not apparent from the context given but from the illustrations on the website.
Alternatively Untersee parlour. Old-fashioned I know, but so is Stube.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underwater lounge
Pauline Alexiou
3Untersee annexe
Wendy Streitparth
2underwater dining (or tavern, or whatever they serve there)
Susan Welsh
1snuggery extending below the lake['s surface]gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
Untersee
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
snuggery extending below the lake['s surface]


Explanation:
I like snuggery (Find the whole thing a bit hard to picture. A Festsaal [ballroom] with an extension underneath the lake?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-23 14:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may not protrude/extend into the lake, but just be below water level, with built-in windows to watch the fish flit about

Grand ballroom with attached snuggery below water level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-23 14:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my answer, instead: Grand ballroom and Lower Lake snuggery

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm still not wild about your second suggestion - I don't think you'd translate Untersee, and I had to look up what "snuggery" meant.
45 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
underwater dining (or tavern, or whatever they serve there)


Explanation:
See photo. I've never heard of such a thing, and you can't see from the photo what's outside the windows--but if it's under the water, it's under the water!
(I've never heard of a snuggery. It may be used in BE, and I see that it has existed in English since 1809 or so. But I venture to guess that no American will know what it is.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-23 15:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that the price list refers to Festsaal and Unterseestube separately, and then as a combination deal. So the Unterseestube is not a Festsaal, but something smaller, as the photo shows.

That said, Siegfried is undoubtedly right about the Untersee being part of the Bodensee (which I didn't know).



    Reference: http://www.hoeri-am-bodensee.de/tagungen/raeume.html
Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Untersee annexe


Explanation:
Not apparent from the context given but from the illustrations on the website.
Alternatively Untersee parlour. Old-fashioned I know, but so is Stube.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwater lounge


Explanation:
Festival hall or banquet hall with an underwater lounge

Example sentence(s):
  • The hotel boasted a banquet hall with an underwater lounge.
Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Untersee

Reference information:
Lake Constance (German: Bodensee) is a lake on the Rhine at the northern foot of the Alps, and consists of three bodies of water: the Obersee ("upper lake"), the Untersee ("lower lake"), and a connecting stretch of the Rhine, called the Seerhein.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Constance

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nicole Schnell
5 mins
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 hrs