KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Anschluss

English translation: relationship/friendship/contact/exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschluss
English translation:relationship/friendship/contact/exchange
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

16:40 Oct 14, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Anschluss
Hi everyone,


I'm having a bit of trouble deciphering what is meant with "Anschluss" here in the paragraph below. I marked it with asterisks in the text below and it is taken from this text advertising family specialists that advise people on what to do with kids on vacation.

Would it just be "connection" or is there another meaning?


Thank you,


Robert Dunn


Text:


Da braucht es echte Familienspezialisten, die wissen, wie der Urlaub mit den Kids so läuft. In Oberösterreich bietet sich da zum Beispiel Urlaub am Bauernhof an. Wo der Steichelzoo zum Hofinventar gehört und der Besuch im Stall zur täglichen Routine wird, da braucht es gar keine besondere Kinderbetreuung mehr. Auch unter den Privatvermietern gibt es die Profis für den Familienurlaub – mit garantiertem ***Anschluss*** an die Gastgeber.
Robert Dunn
Panama
relationship/friendship/contact/exchange
Explanation:
connection is okay but there are better options




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-14 16:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuring direct contact with

OR turn it around

where your host is always close by/ready to connect with you/
where your host extends a warm welcome/welcomes you warmly
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5relationship/friendship/contact/exchange
Ramey Rieger
3 +2Interaction
auburde
3 +1living with the family
Colin Rowe
3 +1bonding (with the hosts)
Michael Martin, MA
3sharing
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relationship/friendship/contact/exchange


Explanation:
connection is okay but there are better options




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-10-14 16:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuring direct contact with

OR turn it around

where your host is always close by/ready to connect with you/
where your host extends a warm welcome/welcomes you warmly

Example sentence(s):
  • guaranteeing a warm relationship to/with your host
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: alles klar, danke!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingeborg, alles klar bei Ihnen?//gute zu hören, ich wünsche Dir/Ihnen, dass es so weiter geht.

agree  James Nixon: Agree with the idea of sentence inversion!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks James! Yes that came a couple seconds later, but is the better solution.

agree  mill2
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mill2!

agree  Jessica Cox: I like "contact" or "exchange" as a solution.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Jessica Cox, I enjoy both, too, and sometimes they are a solution.

agree  Horst Huber: "Personal contact" wäre mein Gedanke.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Die Gedanken sind frei! Danke Horst!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anschluss = Familienanschluss
living with the family


Explanation:
That is how I think it is meant,
i.e. you are not just staying as an anonymous guest in some faceless owner's cottage/house/apartment/chalet/hotel, etc., but actually living with the owner's family.
At the very least, there is a strong element of personal contact with the owner and his/her family.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: HI COLIN! Where on Earth have you been??//Yes, as a matter of fact, I have missed you. Glad you're back (even though it will set me back on kudoz). ope you're well!
22 mins
  -> Hi! Missed me?! It's been a while (nearly a year), but now reporting back for duty!!!

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, and even the FR "en famille" is sometimes used
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  mill2: This seems to be a bit of an over-interpretation.
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interaction


Explanation:
"Connection" is too broad a term. "Interaction" would come closer to what I believe is the meaning. It is a frequently used term that, if used in this context, would imply an element of active participation in the family's activities.

auburde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: interaction with the hosts
3 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing


Explanation:
—with sharing in your host's family life ensured.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonding (with the hosts)


Explanation:
I think this is what they really mean by that..:

"Private vacation rentals are often run by (true) family specialists as well - bonding with the hosts is included in the package."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-10-16 11:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could be mistaken but I am inclined to think the other entries either sound too vague, are too hard to fit into the sentence or don't fit the style and register of this snappy piece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2013-10-16 15:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example sentence:

"Overall it was a great week of skiing and bonding with my host family."
http://jamessandersson.wordpress.com/

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

neutral  Horst Huber: So nahe will man sich wohl nicht kommen. "Bonding" ist für Mütter und neugeborene Babies.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Da muss ich widersprechen. Zum "bonden" ist fast jeder fähig :-)

neutral  Ramey Rieger: Ich muss mich aber Horst anschließen! Bonding comes from Casriel Therapy, my dear, and before that from Natural Birthing. I mean, we could try it anyway, but not in this context!//I'm sure you could, but in this context it makes me squirm!
9 days
  -> None of that is really relevant, Ramey. The concept of bonding has long since trickled down into everyday use in US English. I am sure I could come up with piles of references using bonding in ways similar to what I already posted.