KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

NH Vier Jahreszeiten

English translation: Nh Vier Jahreszeiten


02:48 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotels
German term or phrase: NH Vier Jahreszeiten
NH Vier Jahreszeiten
Amman
Jordan
English translation:Nh Vier Jahreszeiten
Explanation:
Could be in Hamburg? I don't know what the "Nh" refers to on this site, but it seems to be a Hamburgischer phenomen. Just an idea... (And if it is a 4 J-zeiten in Germany, it should be left untranslated, possibly with "Four Seasons" in parens/brackets.)

http://www.hotels-hotel-reservations-discount-hotels.com/Hot...
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seems to be a Spanish hotel group (NH Hoteles)
Cécile Kellermayr
4 +2NH Four Seasonsntext
1 +3Nh Vier JahreszeitenLaurel Porter
35***** Four SeasonsD D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NH Four Seasons


Explanation:
NH might stand for New Hampshire. Or not.


    Reference: http://www.fourseasons.com/
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 mins

neutral  Laurel Porter: Yes, but I looked on the site you provided, and there doesn't seem to be a Four Seasons in New Hampshire... Good idea, though.
1 hr

agree  swisstell: yes there are Four Seasons Motor Inn, Four Seasons Lodge and more under this name in New Hampshire
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nh Vier Jahreszeiten


Explanation:
Could be in Hamburg? I don't know what the "Nh" refers to on this site, but it seems to be a Hamburgischer phenomen. Just an idea... (And if it is a 4 J-zeiten in Germany, it should be left untranslated, possibly with "Four Seasons" in parens/brackets.)

http://www.hotels-hotel-reservations-discount-hotels.com/Hot...

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: your guess is as good as any without context
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy. Any idea what this "Nh" refers to? Neues Hamburg? Nord-Hamburg?

agree  smarinella: I have been several times in thisHotel in HH;I guess, after changing the owner, they put NH before the name (probably, Noble/Noblesse Hotel). But I would leave everything like it is, and the name in German:Vier Jahreszeiten, beacuse it's very famous this
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I wouldn't translate the name, just do as Laurel says and put the "definition" in brackets, just for interest, really - after all, anyone driving around a German town asking for the "Four Seasons" hotel probably wont get very far...
10 hrs
  -> ...Much like people looking for "Cologne" signs on the Autobahn! Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5***** Four Seasons


Explanation:
NH = Nobelhotel?

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seems to be a Spanish hotel group (NH Hoteles)


Explanation:
• Die Astron Hotels Deutschland, die im Februar 2002 von NH Hoteles gekauft wurden, verfügen in Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz über mehr als 8.300 Zimmer in 54 Hotels.
• NH Hoteles betritt erstmals den österreichischen Markt
• NH Hoteles hat Marktstärkung und Kostenvorteile zum Ziel

Madrid/München, 19. September 2002 – Die spanische Hotelgruppe NH Hoteles, die im Februar 2002 die Astron Hotels Deutschland gekauft hat, entschließt sich zu einem weiteren wichtigen Schritt in seinem Internationalisierungsprozeß: Alle Astron-Hotels werden unter dem Markendach „NH“ zusammengeführt.

Nach Überprüfung aller Optionen und vorangegangenen Marktanalysen hat sich NH vor dem Marktumfeld und fortschreitender Globalisierung entschieden, alle Produkte unter einer Dachmarke zu führen und zu koordinieren.

NH wird ca. acht Millionen Euro in die Umbenennung aller Astron-Hotels investieren. Es wird erwartet, dass dieser Prozess in acht Monaten abgeschlossen ist.

Mit der Akquisition von Astron Hotels Deutschland konnte NH Hoteles seine Marktpräsenz auf dem europäischen Kontinent stärken und sichert sich zukünftiges Wachstum in den deutschsprachigen Märkten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 06:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.overlook.se/news.asp?Id=293&archive=true


    Reference: http://www.hotelierportal.de/magazin/print/neue_hotels_40_pr...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. They had newspaper ads all over the place.
1 hr

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: This sounds like it's exactly what we were looking for - so no change, NH Vier Jahreszeiten. Thanks, Cecile!
2 hrs

agree  Terranova
7 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: I stayed at the one in Aranjuez recently - very swish
7 hrs