ein- und auschließen

English translation: has it all and lacks nothing

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Marketing/copywriting
German term or phrase: ein- und auschließen
Text summarising a very luxurious yet laid-back, casusal hotel for a young, wealthy clientele

Finishing sentence: ***Das ...hotel - schließt alles ein und nichts aus.***

I don't really want to use "includes" everything since that, perhaps, would suggest an all-inclusive hotel (which it is not) - the idea, rather, is that the hotel leaves no desire unfilfilled, offers every comfort and convenience and yet is very open, laid-back, fresh and innovative...

Any catchy ideas that sum this up?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:has it all and lacks nothing
Explanation:
If it works for The Paddocks, it might just work for this hotel as well.

"The atmosphere in there is brilliant. Highly recommend it for an evening out, it has it all and lacks nothing :)" https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g186605-d4162844...

I still like my other suggestion, too, (hotel does it all without skipping/missing a beat) even though it's not as close to the German. As long as it doesn't sound clunky, overdone or just translated for meaning...

Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
THank you, Martin. Your suggestions helped me most to get there in the end.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5includes everything and excludes nothing
Noelle Crist-See
3 +1is your very own paradise or embraces/embodies your every wish
Ramey Rieger
4has it all
Michele Fauble
3has it all and lacks nothing
Michael Martin, MA
3Everything you want and nothing you don't.
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has it all


Explanation:
This is just one option.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything you want and nothing you don't.


Explanation:
A suggestion to capture the idea, even though the analogy is not perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-20 08:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW this is hardly original, but as far as I can tell it's not associated with any particular brand.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
includes everything and excludes nothing


Explanation:
Einschließen here means "to include". The pendant to this would be ausschließen, "to exclude".

Other meanings could be to lock in/lock out - but that just sounds batty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-20 10:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leave it to me to not read that you "want something catchy". Sorry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Alle dürfen mitmitmachen, Dich eingeschlossen.

    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/einschlieszen
Noelle Crist-See
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% sure this is the only solution?
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is your very own paradise or embraces/embodies your every wish


Explanation:
Maybe that's a bit over the top? Milder interpretations:

Our hotel accomodates all of you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-20 16:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our hotel,
complete luxury in absolute freedom
absolute freedom in total luxury
the luxury of absolute freedom
freedom for absolute luxury......

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: What about the ostentatiously lavish and luxuriously extravagant grandeur and opulence of our...well, maybe that's slightly overdoing it. Happy Holidays!
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Only slightly, Björn. Have yourself a merry little Christmas...

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has it all and lacks nothing


Explanation:
If it works for The Paddocks, it might just work for this hotel as well.

"The atmosphere in there is brilliant. Highly recommend it for an evening out, it has it all and lacks nothing :)" https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g186605-d4162844...

I still like my other suggestion, too, (hotel does it all without skipping/missing a beat) even though it's not as close to the German. As long as it doesn't sound clunky, overdone or just translated for meaning...



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
THank you, Martin. Your suggestions helped me most to get there in the end.

Notes to answerer
Asker: SORRY - Michael (not Martin!!)