Ferienregion

English translation: holiday destination

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Ferienregion
This is for a website for a specific region in Austria, calling it the "Ferienregion (name of region)", and it seems they want me to translate it with "holiday region." British English is required, but do any of you British people use the phrase "holiday region"? When I google it, only German websites come up, which make me think it is not a common English phrase. Any thoughts?
Kaportnoy
English translation:holiday destination
Explanation:
This way, you can keep the client's favorite and also make it sound more elegant than region.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3holiday destination
Michael Martin, MA
4 +2Holiday region of XYZ
suew
3xyz and its surroundings
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holiday destination


Explanation:
This way, you can keep the client's favorite and also make it sound more elegant than region.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans

agree  Julia Burgess: As originally suggested by Phil and me in the discussion :)
16 hrs
  -> Of course. But I actually didn't even see that before I posted

neutral  Lancashireman: Asker's criteria: "...do any of you British people..."
21 hrs
  -> Unless rules get in the way, I will answer whatever question I want to and so can you. Nothing else matters.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ferienregion abc
xyz and its surroundings


Explanation:
I am currently translating publicity for a Ferienregion not far from the Czech and Polish borders which has a well-known city (clue: Florence on the Elbe) at its centre. This is the solution I am using. If your Ferienregion is indeed Tirol, then you could phrase this as 'Innsbruck and its surroundings'. Shame to miss out the references to the Tyrol, but maybe you can use this solution to bring a bit of variety to your text.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The problem with this solution is that you need the name of a specific place within the "region". Asker's text doesn't appear to have that
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holiday region of XYZ


Explanation:
As a Brit, I don't have a problem with the phrase "holiday region" - and neither do commercial enterprises like Tesco ("...rose is produced all over Portugal from Vinho Verde in the north down to the holiday region of the Algarve.") or newspapers like The Times ("... shortly after take-off in the holiday region of Cappadocia...") - so it's not just confined to Austrian tourist offices. It doesn't mean that's the only thing the region is good for, but they're happy if that's the first thing that comes to mind. Region is a broad term, where destination or XYZ and surroundings suggest a specific place/landmark. In GB, the regional element is often already incorporated in the name, e.g. Lake District, Norfolk Broads, so perhaps that's why you don't see the phrase very often - but you do see it (e.g. "Paignton is the second largest of the three towns that make up the holiday region of Torbay.").

suew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: XYZ holiday region would sound better
3 hrs