KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

sentence

English translation: when the echoes were still for hire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als die Echos noch gepachtet wurden
English translation:when the echoes were still for hire
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

22:35 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: sentence
Als die Echos noch gepachtet wurden.

THe next sentence is:
Aus den Anfaengen des Tourismus in der Schweiz.

any ideas for the first one? tia
Claire Titchmarsh
when the echoes were still for hire
Explanation:
another idea
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Sounds nice. thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when the echoes were still for hireIngrid Blank
3 +1When they were still leasing echoes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When they were still leasing echoes


Explanation:
Word-for-word. Maybe you can do something with this.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: W for W but I like the amusing financial undertone :-)
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the echoes were still for hire


Explanation:
another idea

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Sounds nice. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Murdock
1 hr

agree  David Moore: This sounds good!
7 hrs