KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

vielbesungen

English translation: much sung-about (adj.)


17:06 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel brochure
German term or phrase: vielbesungen
Genießen Sie die ruhige, zentrale Grünlage unseres Hauses im Badener Villenviertel! …nächst einem der prächtigsten Rosenparks Europas mit über 30.000 Rosenstöcken ( über 650 der schönsten Rosenarten unseres Kontinents). Gemütliche Wege direkt vom Hotel zum Wandern durch Weingärten zum urwüchsigen Heurigen (Winzerschenken) auf ein Glaserl Wein in den lauschigen Gärten; zum *vielbesungenem* „Wegerl im Helenental“ , durch den Wienerwald etc., oder spazieren Sie bequem durch den Rosenpark in die malerische Badener Altstadt mit den bunten Häusern, Blumen-Märkten, schönen Boutiquen, Lokalen, Musik, Konzerte, etc., oder zum größten Casino Europas – ins Spielcasino Baden!
Rachel Taylor
English translation:much sung-about (adj.)
Explanation:
if the name "Wegerl im Helenental" actually occurs in a lot of songs, otherwise 'much-praised' o.ä.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 17:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as glatzhofer kindly pointed out, it\'s the title of a song. Then maybe even \'much-sung\' or \'frequently sung\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I really think you need to offer an explanation here
Nicole Tata
4 +2celebrated / famousKevin Fulton
4 +1much sung-about (adj.)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1of song famentext
3much lauded
Rebecca Holmes
3celebrated
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrated / famous


Explanation:
comes from "besingen" meaning "to praise," "extol," etc.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: legendary?
1 min

agree  Melanie Nassar : I see I am much too late again
7 mins

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: celebrated in a song. see my comment to your Winzerschenke question
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of song fame


Explanation:
postpositive

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Stimmt - es gibt ein Lied: Album at http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00009MDDO/028-5004840...
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
much sung-about (adj.)


Explanation:
if the name "Wegerl im Helenental" actually occurs in a lot of songs, otherwise 'much-praised' o.ä.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 17:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as glatzhofer kindly pointed out, it\'s the title of a song. Then maybe even \'much-sung\' or \'frequently sung\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: "Wegerl im Helental" is the title of a song.
21 mins
  -> aha!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrated


Explanation:
I know that this does not necessarily mean besungen, in song, but it's an economic way of putting across that the place is famous. Otherwise you could say "whose praises have often been sung" or something similar.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
much lauded


Explanation:
Another take on it...

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I really think you need to offer an explanation here


Explanation:
This is a direct reference to the famous Austrian Volkslied “Ich kenn ein kleines Wegerl im Helenental“ which your English reader is unlikely to be familiar with. I would tackle the problem as follows:

... to the Valley of St. Helen, immortalized in a famous Austrian folk song, ...

refs:
... Wienerlieder. Seite 1 Ich kenn ein kleines Wegerl im Helenental Es steht ein alter
Nussbaum drauß’t in Heilgenstadt Wenn der Herrgott net will Wiener G ...
www.mariannemendt.at/musik.htm

... was named after the Helenental (Valley of St. Helen) which was made famous all over
the world through the song: "Ich kenn' ein kleines Wegerl im Helenental".
www.helenenstueberl.at/about_us.html

hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: true
16 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: best so far
52 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
54 mins

agree  Hermann: absolutely right
4 hrs