KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit

English translation: a feeling of bygone times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
English translation:a feeling of bygone times
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

11:06 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
It's the title on the website of a hotel and refers to the fact that the building is 600 years old.
I know what it means of course but I can't come up with a catchy phrase.
Thanks for your help.
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
a feeling of bygone times
Explanation:
A step into the past
might fit here
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a feeling of bygone times
roguestate
4The past is brought to life
Rowan Morrell
4Feel history come to life
Textklick
4a taste of the past
Cilian O'Tuama
3a touch of history
xxxCMJ_Trans
2a building full of history
Jonathan MacKerron
2Spend a night in the past
neilgouw


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
The past is brought to life


Explanation:
I think this would work OK. Or maybe: "History is brought/comes to life". A little more poetic might be: "Recapturing the feel of olden times".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
a taste of the past


Explanation:
a taste of history
a taste of times gone by

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a feeling of bygone times


Explanation:
A step into the past
might fit here

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: nice!!!
44 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
Feel history come to life


Explanation:
A truly historical experience
Cast in the past

Hope this helps and that their plumbing is more modern ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
a building full of history


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-31 11:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a building/house steeped in history

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ein Gefühl vergangener Zeit
Spend a night in the past


Explanation:
another idea ..

or:
Spend a night in history


neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a touch of history


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42