KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Abschlussrennen

English translation: final race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlussrennen
English translation:final race
Entered by: Paula Price

20:38 Jul 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Abschlussrennen
Die Skikurse beginnen jeweils am Sonntag um 10.00 Uhr (Treffpunkt zur Einteilung um 9.45 Uhr). Für Geübte ist der Einstieg auch am Montag noch möglich. Die Skikurse dauern Sonntag bis Freitag, vormittags und nachmittags jeweils 2 Stunden - also 4 Stunden täglich. Am letzten Skikurstag ist Abschlussrennen mit Siegerehrung.
Paula Price
final race
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=final-race ski...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4final racentext
4 +1last day race
EdithK
4 +1final (ski) race
AnnikaLight


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final race


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=final-race ski...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 mins

agree  Christine Lam
4 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
17 hrs

disagree  EdithK: That's not what it is called in ski schools and ski courses. The final race is the last race of many. Even the reference quoted by you confirms this.
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final (ski) race


Explanation:
:-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last day race


Explanation:
Final race would be the last race of many, like on the website given above by a peer. Abschlussrennen: After 1 week's ski course, everyone, even true beginners, take place in a "race" grouped according to knowledge. It's the race on the last day of the course, practically always on a Friday. Everyone gets a certificate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-31 07:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
end-of-course race


DOLOMITI.IT - VALFIORENTINA SKI SCHOOL - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... On Fridays: end-of-the-course race, tour of the Civetta District, awards. Furthermore, the Val Fiorentina Ski School offers professional video takes, layout of ...
www.dolomiti.it/scuolesci/valfiorentina/dxeng.htm -


    Reference: http://www.supremeski.com/race.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.