Übergreifende Buchung

English translation: overlapping booking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergreifende Buchung
English translation:overlapping booking
Entered by: gfish

12:41 Oct 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Übergreifende Buchung
Es geht um ein online Buchungssystem für Hotels.

Frage: "Ist eine „übergreifende“ Buchung in die bestehende Saison möglich?"
Antowrt: Nein, die Online-Buchung kann nur im Zeitraum der eingegebenen Buchunglücke erfolgen.

Das heisst, dass ein Buchung nicht teilweise in dieser Buchungslücke und teilweise darüber hinaus gemacht werden kann (z.b. wird eine Buchungslücke für Februar 10 - 15 angegeben, kann die online Buchung nicht vom 10 bis zum 17 gemacht werden).

Was kann ich für "übergreifend" schreiben? bitte danke :-)
gfish
unrestricted reservation
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
perfekt. danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3overlapping booking
xxxtnkw
2unrestricted reservation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Übergreifende Buchung
unrestricted reservation


Explanation:
one possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
perfekt. danke!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Übergreifende Buchung
overlapping booking


Explanation:
This seems to suggest a booking that extends into a period outside the online booking period available at the website in question. For example, in the transport scene, rail bookings can only be made up to a certain date (usually because of the possibility of timetable alterations, particularly at weekends).
In the hotel industry, this may relate to a booking that overlaps from the low season to the mid- or high season.


xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Yates
17 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Convey the meaning well.
46 mins

agree  Lys Nguyen
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search